Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Serial to Ethernet Adapter for Cisco Router

Posted on 2004-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,662 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Cisco 2502 Router with 2 Serial Ports, 1 Aux, and 1 Token Ring interface. Is there a adpater to turn the serials ports into Ethernet?
0
Comment
Question by:Albert1809
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12325642
No dice, my friend. Such device does not exist.

what, may I ask, exactly, are you trying to do? There are 3rd party devices that connect serial devices to an Ethernet connection (turn serial events into SNMP events and send via TCP/IP....)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Albert1809
ID: 12325818
I'm studying for my CCNA. I would like to add it to my existing network.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12325826
>I would like to add it to my existing network
Add what?  

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12328350
You have two choices:  Bridging and Routing.  You can set up a server as a router and buy a token ring card and a MAU to get them talking.  Once the routing or bridge is in place you can see it on the network (fewer problems with routing).  As far as I can tell, that's the cheapest way to use the TKR.  Otherwise, use the HDLC connection on the serial port to connect it to another router in your network with an available serial port.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
netspec01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12328864
For CCNA two routers connected via a DTE/DCE cable is what you want.  The DCE side is set up with a clock rate to provide signalling for your serial link.  You should be able to pick up a 25xx series router with a serial port for less than $100US.   The DTE/DCE cable should be readily available for <$30US.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12328889
If you look at it - a router IS a serial to Ethernet adapter. Just a big one with interal electronics and an operating system of its own.
You can't connect this router to your LAN unless you do as AutoSponge suggests and put a TR card in a server and turn it into an Ethernet--TR bridge, connect it to a MAU and connect the TR interface to the MAU  
Or, if you have another router with serial and Ethernet interfaces you can put the two back-to-back as netspec01 suggests...

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 1000 total points
ID: 12343033
Since there's no TR in CCNA, investing in hooking up that interface is kind of a waste.

This router is really not well suited to CCNA needs.  You could hook one of its serial interfaces to one on another 25xx/26xx series router for some WAN exercises, but these would be more beneficial if you had a way to hook a client to the 2502.  Perhaps you can trade it to someone who needs two serial or TR, for something with both a serial and Ethernet.

0