Solved

One and Only One Website is 404

Posted on 2004-10-15
15
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Everything works super but one very familiar website has decided to come up 404 continuously from a number of different inputs.  The site is there, everyone else gets it, the webmaster of that site and my ISP (Level 2!) Support tells me it is in my computer.  I run Ipconfig from the command line and get the following, which my ISP Tech says has perhaps a flaw:

1 Ethernet adapter:
IP Address   192.168.0.1
Subnet mask 255.0.0.0
Default Gateway 192.168.0.1

0 Ethernet adapter
IP Address   66.159.205.151
Subnet Mask 255.0.0.0
Default Gateway  66.159.205.151

0 Ethernet adapter returns my ISP and 1 Ethernet adapter returns ED? which is my computer I think.

Can you help?  Thanks.

Can you help?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:EdmondClay
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fairco
Comment Utility
There are several suggestions, primarily to narrow down the chances:
- Use a different browser to visit the page. If it works, your browser is incompatible with the web-server, or just formats the request incorrectly. Maybe a setting issue, or the website demands the HTTP request's format in a very strict form.
- Use a different computer, but the very same internet connection. If it fails, then probably the website has some active IP-ban setting.

If the website's address is public, could you post it's URL here?
Can't you access any pages from the site, or you are just having trouble with one exact page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdmondClay
Comment Utility
I've contacted both my ISP and the webmaster at astro.com, which is the site. I've received excellent help from the level 2 tech at my ISP and both he and the webmaster@astro.com are certain that it is coming from my end.  Google and all my friends are able to access the page.  I can bring up the page from Google's cache, but none of the links on the page will come in, they all go 404.  I've been using the site for my homepage for years.  It just stopped coming in about a month ago when I had to have my system drivers completely reloaded.  I am pursuing this question under Browser Issues here at EE as well.  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_21169187.html#12325342

Question: One Website not available anymore, and only one website...

Your suggestion to trace the problem to either the modem, browser or my computer by opting to differing units is excellent.  But I will have to get a new browser somehow before I can check.

As it is, the only differing history for me and that one website is the reloading of drivers and system files that I had a tech person do recently.  I don't believe however that the site went 404 on exactly the same day, just close to it.   Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
Comment Utility
For better clues:

Go to the 'Internet Options' Dialog box choose the 'Advanced' tab.

Look down the list for 'Show friendly HTTP error messages' and uncheck the tick box for it followed by the 'Apply' button at the bottom of the dialog box.

Another possibility: Memory and disk caches may be set too low.

Chances are, if it's one and only one website, there is a firewall (probably the website's ISP) that triggered an IDS event on your IP or subnet which added you to a blacklist.  To get it removed you'd have to have the webmaster contact his ISP on your behalf to see if that's true.  Then again, they may have their own internal FW (not all webmasters are masters of the FW as well, same goes for the ISP--often connectivity specialists have nothing to do with the FW portion of the service).

0
 

Author Comment

by:EdmondClay
Comment Utility
K.  I unticked the box but no go.  I am hesitant to go straight to the webmaster of astro.com again before I have attempted to use a second computer here at my home on the same line to verify that it is not this and only this computer that I am on.  They are either touchy or lousy email conscious.  They are swiss....  I sent the following email to my ISP for advice:  (BTW DSLExtreme.com is my ISP)

I ran IPCONFIG from the command line and this is what was returned:

1 Ethernet adapter:
IP Address   192.168.0.1
Subnet mask 255.0.0.0
Default Gateway 192.168.0.1

0 Ethernet adapter
IP Address   66.159.205.151
Subnet Mask 255.0.0.0
Default Gateway  66.159.205.151

Now if I run a tracert from the same command line for "0 Ethernet Adapter" I get DSLExtreme.com BUT if I run a tracert for "1 Ethernet Adapter" it returns "ED" which I believe is my computer.



I ran a "Who Is" on the second ethernet adapter entry "1 Ethernet Adapter"  and this is what came up:

OrgName:    Internet Assigned Numbers Authority
OrgID:      IANA
Address:    4676 Admiralty Way, Suite 330
City:       Marina del Rey
StateProv:  CA
PostalCode: 90292-6695
Country:    US

NetRange:   192.168.0.0 - 192.168.255.255
CIDR:       192.168.0.0/16
NetName:    IANA-CBLK1
NetHandle:  NET-192-168-0-0-1
Parent:     NET-192-0-0-0-0
NetType:    IANA Special Use
NameServer: BLACKHOLE-1.IANA.ORG
NameServer: BLACKHOLE-2.IANA.ORG
Comment:    This block is reserved for special purposes.
Comment:    Please see RFC 1918 for additional information.
Comment:    
RegDate:    1994-03-15

Does this seem to be apropriate?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
Comment Utility
The reason you have a private address (192.168.x.x) is because you are being NAT'd behind DSLExtreme.    That's normal.  However, anyone in the DLSExtreme network could have caused a problem with the website's ISP by targeting them with a DOS attack (intentional or not) that may have targeted that website or another website entirely that has the same ISP/FW service.

Disconnect any router and try again.  Connect your machine to another ISP or dialup and try again.  Switch machines and try again.  Chances are it's a problem tied to your IP (the one DLSEXtreme has) and their FW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdmondClay
Comment Utility
K.  No router in my house.  Would you recommend an ISP, one of the simpler free ones, maybe online, that I could access for this test?  Switching machines might take a little time.  I suppose I'd have to buy another one, yes?  I've been considering a decent used simple machine for online access only and keeping my good machine for offline work...Thanks again.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdmondClay
Comment Utility
K. I went to NetZero, signed up and used their server.  Still 404.  Now I'm off to find another machine?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
Comment Utility
I thought for sure it was going to be the IP address, so that's really strange.  If another machine still gets it, then I'm really baffled.  As it is I can't help you with why it would be returning the 404, only that it's been isolated to your machine (if in fact another box works).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Can you take a look in your "hosts" file. perhaps the name of the problem website has been associated with an invalid IP address.


Generally speaking this:

1 Ethernet adapter:
IP Address   192.168.0.1
Subnet mask 255.0.0.0
Default Gateway 192.168.0.1

0 Ethernet adapter
IP Address   66.159.205.151
Subnet Mask 255.0.0.0
Default Gateway  66.159.205.151

is very confusing.

1)
What kind of internet access do you use?

2)
Why are there 2 ethernet adapters in the system? Are you using this machine for ICS or similar?

Normally you can never have the same IP on the machine as is on the default gateway - they need to be in the same subnet, though. A subnet mask of 255.0.0.0 seems wrong, too; usually it is 255.255.255.0 for a small home network and 255.255.255.xyz for a static IP setup from your ISP.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdmondClay
Comment Utility
Thanks.  I use DSLExtreme.com dialup.  What are Ethernet adapters?  I don't know what ICS is and am fairly certain that I am not using it.  I am using only one machine by myself in my house alone.  I'm just a simple guy with a cheap dialup connection.  I did install some software from Gateway a while back to use this little USB plugin hardware to try to access my ex's router which never worked anyway and she's gone so maybe there's some leftover programming in my machine?  Should I pull out the machine and see whassup with the modem card or whatever?  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
Comment Utility
I assumed that the E0 was a wireless card or centrino chip broadcasting that address as a gateway/ICS.  If it's really bothering you, check hardware->device manager and disable any bizarre NICs.  Also disable the connectoids in your network connections.  However, I'm pretty sure that if you check your routing table (route print from a command prompt)  you'll see that 0.0.0.0 with the lowest metric points to your DSL.  If not, or if there are some bizarre entries to networks pointing to your rogue NIC, just set the route as a static by using the 'route' statement from the command line to the host address.  Try running tracert before and after changes to see if you have anything new.

However remote the possibility, I guess you should look at that since it seems the standard answers aren't working.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
Comment Utility
ICS is Internet Connection Sharing.  Go to your LAN connection icon and check the last tab.  Make sure the check is off.  If it is, track down that router software and uninstall it, it sounds like that's what's causing the dual NIC thing (it can be logical and not really hardware).  While this may not be the problem, its not a bad idea to clean it up.  However, if you check your routing table as I suggested, you may see that this site routes to your invisible NIC and thus goes nowhere or can't be routed back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdmondClay
Comment Utility
To begin E0 is in fact ED as in Edmond which I believe is the name the computer has been assigned.  I saw that somewhere.  Now I went to System>Hardware>Network Adapters and found two entries, one- Dialup Adapter and two SiS 900 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter.  What are NIC's and does the above look bizarre?  I'm guessing a bit here...You are beginning to move beyond my familiarity zone and I'm winging it a bit...but I will hang in there.  Thanks.

I'm lost as to where my LAN connection icon is and as to what Internet Connection Sharing is.

OBTW the last time I took advice from an EE expert it was to update my chipset drivers and that was what wrecked my entire OS to begin with...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 225 total points
Comment Utility
That wasn't me, so here goes:

NIC - network interface card, which is often an ehternet adapter, eth0 or eth1 or something. If you don't use broadband or internal network you don't need one.

ICS - Microsoft's fairly feeble attempt at a router software to allow sharing internet connection to more than one computer in a home network.

PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter - a NIC (see above). You can disable these. Your internet connection should be through a modem if you have dial-up.

Once the NIC's and their network settings have been removed from the field, you should concentrate on getting your dial up to function correctly. If you can get to all websites except one, and you know for certain that the site exists with the name you are truing to use, you should open and examine the hosts file (use "Search" and look for a file named hosts. Open it with Notepad and look through it. If the name of this website occurs in the file, put a "#" (no quotes!) in from of the line in question.

Otherwise, see if you can find out the IP address of this site and enter this number into the address field of your browser and hit "Enter". See what happens.
/RID
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
"in from of"... damn. Should be "in front of" of course.
/RID
0