Solved

Cookies not working

Posted on 2004-10-15
24
369 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm having a problem getting the cookies to work on IE.
When I try to logon to Experts-Exchange, I get the following error:
******************************************************************
Cookies must be allowed from Experts-Exchange.com in order to login successfully.
******************************************************************

I have IE 6.0 installed, and I have the cookie option set to accept all cookies.

I recently tried to update windows, and it failed in the middle of the update.  Right after that is when I started having problems with the cookies.

I tried to uninstall IE, and then reinstall it, but that did not fix the problem.
And I still can't get the windows update to work.  It keeps failing the install.

Anyone knows how I can fix this cookie problem?

0
Comment
Question by:Axter
  • 10
  • 8
  • 6
24 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12326506
>> I recently tried to update windows, and it failed in the middle of the update.

that's bad indeed, didn't u try to do system restore right after the crash ??
Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306084

Also what is the exact error u are getting on windows update site ??
can u try running this tool, IEFix >>  http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm
( site credit goes to Ramesh >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_926622.html :)

Also dont forget to delete all the previous temp and cookies files of IE to check if it can have any effect on the situation !!
Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12327572
With all the problems you've had, may help to know exactly which version of IE you now have (IE - help - about).  Also curious which Operating System you have and version.  It often helps to delete cookies for problem sites, specifically; log off EE, delete EE cookies ... clear cache and log back in AFTER adding http://www.experts-exchange.com to your Privacy tab in IE and allow it as well as using the IE Security Tab and add it to your Trusted Zone.  Then after these changes are made, close IE and reopen.... recreate a new login for EE and test.  Do you have Premium Access and at expert level when you access the site?  That level should bypass the pop up problems.

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
ID: 12327613
This gives a bit more expansive insight into the problem, since you are clearly very knowledgeable on the issues and roadblocks, realizing who you are;   was a bit unawake at the first posting, Axter.

Excerpt cut/paste and then the link for more detail:

Cookie settings are not retained after upgrading to Internet Explorer 6
After you upgrade from an earlier version of Microsoft Internet Explorer to Microsoft Internet Explorer 6, your cookies settings are not retained as expected. This behavior occurs because cookie settings are configured differently in Internet Explorer 6. In Internet Explorer 4 and Internet Explorer 5.x, security levels for cookie settings are configured on a per-zone basis on the Security tab in the Internet Options dialog box. These settings are removed when you upgrade to Internet Explorer 6.

In Internet Explorer 6, a new Privacy tab in the Internet Options dialog box enables you to configure the cookie settings for the Internet zone. For more information about using the new Privacy tab, see "Users' Privacy" in this Resource Kit.

A Web site reports that you must enable cookies
When you attempt to use services on a secondary Web site that you access through a frameset (or portal) on a primary Web site, Internet Explorer might block cookies that the secondary Web site attempts to set depending on the privacy settings.

Internet Explorer determines that the secondary Web site is in the third-party context. The Medium privacy level blocks third-party cookies that do not have a compact policy or third-party cookies that have a compact policy specifying that personally identifiable information is used without your implicit consent.

This behavior is by design. To work around it, connect to the secondary Web site directly, add the site on the Per-Site Privacy Actions dialog box with a setting of Always Allow, or set your privacy level to Low or to accept all cookies.

To add the site on the Per-Site Privacy Actions dialog box

1.
 On the Tools menu, click Internet Options, and then click the Privacy tab.
 
2.
 Click Edit.
 
3.
 In the Address of Web site box, type the URL for the Web site, and then click Allow.

Internet Explorer adds the site to the Managed Web sites list with a setting of Always Allow.
 

To set your privacy level to low or to accept all cookies

1.
 In Internet Explorer, on the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
 
2.
 Click the Privacy tab, and then move the slider to Low or to Accept All Cookies.
 

Privacy tab settings affect only the Internet zone
Privacy preferences that you specify on the Privacy tab in the Internet Options dialog box, including the privacy level, settings in the Advanced Privacy Settings dialog box, and settings in the Per Site Privacy Actions dialog box affect only the Internet zone.

This behavior is by design. Privacy settings are designed to work only in the Internet zone. Internet Explorer automatically accepts all cookies from Web sites in both the Local intranet and the Trusted sites zones, and blocks all cookies from Web sites in the Restricted sites zone.

If you browse to a Web site in the Local intranet, Trusted sites, or Restricted sites zone using the IP address of the Web site or the Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) rather than the NetBIOS name, Internet Explorer treats the Web site as if it were located in your Internet zone.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/ie/6/all/reskit/en-us/part7/z02ie6rk.mspx

Good luck,
Asta
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12332500
Sorry for the delay in feedback.

While I can view your post on my computer, I can not post a reply (due to the cookie issue).

I have to use a seperate computer to make this post.

I tried the above applicable methods, and they did not work.

I deleted everything in my temporary folders, to include windows temp folder and IE temp folder.
I also deleted all the cookies.

The one thing that I tried that did work, was to create a new Windows User Account, and then reloggin as the new Windows User.
The cookies worked with the new *WINDOWS* user account.

So the problem has to be related to my default Windows account.
Both accounts have Admin rights.

Anyone have any idea where the real problem is hiding at?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12332741
may be reigstry settings are wrongly assigned for ur user in HEKY_CURRENT_USER !!
do this, goto Start>Run>regedit and open the following folder,

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders
look in the right pane and u can see the Cookies key, does its value data is C:\Documents and Settings\ur username\Cookeis folder ??

if its not then set it correctly, and then open this folder,

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
Look in the right pane for Cookies key and its value data shud be >> %USERPROFILE%\Cookies

so make sure that these two keys are correclt assigned to ur user profile folder and if they are not then set them and check for the problem :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12332776
and if u will find those registries right in place then the problem can be with ur user profile folder,,,, better u tranfer ur data to the new user and then carry on with the new one :)

How to copy data from a corrupted user profile to a new profile
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;811151

and Remember to leave the Application Data folder while copying the data,,,,, its not needed for in the new user and it will create a new and fresh one for itself :)
Good Luck =)
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12333227
>>and if u will find those registries right in place then the problem can be with ur user profile folder,,,, better u tranfer ur data to the
>>new user and then carry on with the new one :)

Thoses keys do have the correct values.
I've already considered transferring to a new user, but I would prefer to fix the real problem, rather then by-pass it.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12333239
While troubleshooting the problem, I just notice something.
There's a red (Do-Not-Enter) icon at the bottom of IE.
It's a restricted ICON indiciator.
When I click it, I notice it list several Experts-Exchange links, to include a cookie link.

I'm not sure what is causing it to restrict certain links on this site.
I've looked through the restricted site settings, and it's empty.
I even tried to reset it.
Furthermore, when I try to set Restricted Site settings to low level, it keeps coming back to High-Setting value.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12334547
Baffling.

You've gone to IE - privacy tab - edit allow this site?  After deleting cookies?

You've gone to IE - Security - Trusted Zones and added this site to your Trusted Zone.  Closed IE and tried again?

You've verified entries in your HOSTS file?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12336095
yes, yes, and yes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12338361
Perhaps posting a FREE question in the EE Bugs TA may get some additional help from Brian or Jan in Engineering.  Still thinking, but remain baffled.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12338366
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12352255
EE Bugs Q had response, not an EE related problem.

What version were you trying to upgrade to when the upgrade failed?  If it was for XP SP2 IE SP2, there's a free CD available from Microsoft that 'may' help.

Still looking why you're blocked on changing security levels...

Some "possibilities" excerpt and link for more.

Changes to Functionality in Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 2
Internet Explorer Binary Behaviors Security Setting
What does Binary Behaviors Security Setting do?
Internet Explorer contains dynamic binary behaviors: components that encapsulate specific functionality for HTML elements to which they were attached. These binary behaviors are not controlled by any Internet Explorer security setting which allows them to work on Web pages in the Restricted Sites zone. In Windows XP Service Pack 2, there is a new Internet Explorer security setting for binary behaviors. This new setting disables binary behaviors in the Restricted Sites zone by default. This new binary behaviors security setting provides a general mitigation to vulnerabilities in Internet Explorer binary behaviors.
For more information on binary behaviors, such as how they work, and how to implement them, see “Cutting Edge: Binary Behaviors in Internet Explorer 5.5” on the Microsoft Web site at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=21862. Note that binary behaviors, which are defined in C++ and compiled, are different from Attached Behaviors and Element Behaviors, which are defined in script.
Who does this feature apply to?
Application developers whose applications use Internet Explorer functionality in the Restricted Sites or Local Machine zones should review this feature to plan to adopt changes in their applications. For example, e-mail applications that render HTML e-mail in the Restricted Sites zone might need to be modified.
Users can only be impacted by applications that do not completely render HTML content with this new setting. These applications will typically alert the user that some active behavior has been blocked from display. For example, when Outlook Express encounters this situation, it informs the user that it has restricted active content in the e-mail.
-- also talks about -- Internet Explorer Local Machine Zone Lockdown, Changes to Local Machine Zone Security Settings, ActiveX changes and so on.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/sp2brows.mspx#EOAA



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12407495
Axter, in your version of IE - Tools - Internet Options - Programs - on the bottom do you have an option to Manage Add-Ons?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12409018
>>Programs - on the bottom do you have an option to Manage Add-Ons?

There's a button labeled "Manage Add-Ons"
However, everytime I click on it, nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12409026
Where would I find the add-ons for IE?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12410681
I only have IE 6 with SP2 ... it's under ie - tools - internet options - programs - at the bottom under reset default called Manage Add-Ons.  
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/web/sp2_addonmanager.mspx

I've upgraded XP to SP2 and love it's incredible features; this is a really good link about the new functionality and flexibility in this version of XP and IE that left huge holes in prior versions.  Allows you much more flexibility and controls on filters, ActiveX, Pop Ups and so on...

***** This is an excellent link, very informative, and thanks to Fatal_Exception for showing me this! It includes a step-by-step video about XP SP2 and the new features and configuration optio overview. Top Notch!
http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/SP2/SP2Overview.htm  *****

Another reason I moved to SP2 is the Free Microsoft XP SP2 support that I've used a few times and found excellent.  They've been very responsive; I chose the Tech Chat interface.

>>Free XP SP2 Help and Support
>>http://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?gprid=6794

I just wanted to give this information as possibilities and some potential solutions, since we weren't getting the job done here in the ways that I hoped would help you.  And didn't want to leave you stranded.

Asta

0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12413476
Thanks

If I can't get it fix within the next week or so, I'm going to transfer to another user.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12413484
You have my best wishes, Axter.
Asta
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 12417634
Axter, just my last thoughts on ur problem,,,,, why ur present user is not working and why ur new user is working,,,, the reason can be ofcourse a corrupted reigstry abt zones and security settings which are placed under HKEY_CURRENT_USER !!

when u will open regedit and will open HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones u will see there 0,1,2,3,4 folders,,,,, there are the folders which maintain ie zones settings.... and when u will open HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings, this folder contains the Security settings of ie for ONLY present user as the main folder is HKEY_CURRENT_USER...... and any corruption in any key present in these folders can screw the ie settings easily!!

and that's the reason when u created new user, it created all the fresh registries for them, in a new HKEY_CURRENT_USER folder,,,,,, and thus all the default settings for those folders.... and that is the reason u can access IE with this new user easily !!

Just wanted to say this much,,,,, wish u good luck :)
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12418278
That was it.

I Exported the [Internet Settings] registry settings from the new user to my current user, and that fixed it.

Thank you all very, very much.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12418406
lol... had to dig my whole registry, but it has worked atlast.... hmmm a nice feeling :)
Cheers ^_^
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12421451
FANTASTIC!  That is so great!  Hats off to you, SheharyaarSaahil !!!   This has been quite a long adventure.  Thank you also, Axter for the good news and the fine grade.
Best wishes all,
"
:0) Asta
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12424633
thank you Asta =)
0