Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Memory could not be read

Posted on 2004-10-15
13
Medium Priority
?
1,578 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, my computer just happen to have some weird problems after I install and uninstall a game yesterday.  It was a korean game, so I can't really tell you what the game's name is (I am not korean)

After I uninstall the game, and reboots.  The computer starts to behave strangely.  Firstly, I tried to used icq2002a.  But when I finish typing a msg, at the moment that I clicked the send button, it says "Microsoft Visual C++ runtime error" and "abnormal termination" or something.

Then yesterday night, I searched through the internet and try to find a solution. One person suggested that I may need to download a newer version of icq. So I did, and the error has gone.

But, that night, when I turn off icq, it gives me a "Memory could not be read" error.
I forgot the instruction and the reference memory names...

So that's the background story,
Now, today, I was playing Counter Strike on the net, however, it happens that i gives me two memory could not be read error.  The first time I ignored it, the second time, I did copy down what happens

The intruction at 0x241F27b5 referenced memory at 0x00d28348.  The memory could not be "read"

I fear that that's something wrong about the uninstall of the game that could have caused the problem. Any suggestions are all welcome.

I have read that installing the .NET framework could help the program, I just want to verify.

Also, I tried to use Memtest86 as a bootup floppy, but it doesn't run and just restarted my computer.


PS: I am using a Dual Channel DDR400 512mb ram * 2, a total of 1 gig RAM


Thank you to all who reply in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ronli_84
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 1050 total points
ID: 12325923
Try a restore, and a reload of the program

http://www.duxcw.com/faq/win/xp/restore.htm

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronli_84
ID: 12325974
i have tried a system restore when i was trying to resolve the icq problem
but it doesn't solve anything...

and i was wonder, do i have to do the system restore in safe mode?
cuz i did not do the system restore in safe mode, just in normal windows mode
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 12325976
yes, do it in safe mode

Glenn
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ronli_84
ID: 12325977
also, a note

i have also tried using https://oca.microsoft.com/EN/windiag.asp
it ran through 2 loops fine...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 12326024
Hi ronli

Try taking one ram block out and see what happens so that you have 512 instead of 1gb

Davy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronli_84
ID: 12326034
i have restored the system... the icq's problem is even worse, i can't even launch the problem, it hangs while connecting to the server

0
 

Author Comment

by:ronli_84
ID: 12326068
the memory problem doesn't happen often.... but i just want to find out the cause of it..

i dun want to open up the case and take of the memory... i think it is a software, or some registry problem
or maybe virtual memory's problem

cuz i already tried out https://oca.microsoft.com/EN/windiag.asp, which should be enough for testing physical memory
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12326117
Just in case it is the memory, keep in mind that most RAM has a "lifetime warranty" so you can exchange it for a new one.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 12326155
I understand you don't want to take out the memory but try it anyway it may just help

Davy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronli_84
ID: 12326221
my concern is... my system has been working fine for like half a year already
it only after the installation that is causing the problem

i really dun think my DIM are the ones that is causing the problem
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12326512
you could try a system restore to the day before also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronli_84
ID: 12330276
i tried it..... it doesn't help to solve the problem

does anyone know if there's an index that could identify what the error's instruction is doing?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12331919
if nothing helps, you might face a clean install

sorry
0