Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lock folders with a password

Posted on 2004-10-15
10
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How do I hide a folder on my local machine and assign a password to it.?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mrstitch
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 1000 total points
ID: 12326030
Right-click on empty space in the folder which you want to protect and select CUSTOMIZE THIS FOLDER, then choose CREATE HTML DOCUMENT FOR THIS FOLDER. Once the document is opened in Notepad, scroll down until you see <script language>="JavaScript"> Insert a blank line after this string. Then insert the following text.

var pass = prompt("Enter the password")
if(pass != "YOURPASSWORD")
{window.location="C:"}
Hit the Enter key on your keyboard

Put a password in the place of YOURPASSWORD but leave the quotes. Save the document, exit Notepad,
refresh the folder (or hit F5), enter your new password, and the next time you try to enter that folder,
you'll be prompted for your password. If you enter a wrong password you'll end up in C: drive!

This works on Windows 98 and 2000.

Folder Lock
http://zdnet.com.com/Folder-Lock/3000-2092_2-10327716.html?tag=lst-0-3

Folder Lock lets you lock, hide, encrypt and password-protect your private files, folders, pictures, and docs in seconds. Protected files are undeletable, unrenamable, unmovable, hidden, and totally inaccessible. You can either lock, scramble, or encrypt depending on the speed and security.

Magic Folders  
http://www.pc-magic.com/des.htm

Your invisible folders and files can't be deleted, viewed, modified, or run. For all practical purposes they don't exist. Use Magic Folders to protect your finances, taxes, business and personal documents. Others won't know these files exist and they won't be able to accidentally delete or modify them either. With Magic Folders you can turn your computer over to your children or co-workers without worrying if they'll delete, modify or view important files.
---------------

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrstitch
ID: 12326046
Thanks- Will this work on XPPro?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12326050
For Xo pro i would recommend magic folders. I 'vnt used Folder Lock but 've heard good things about it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrstitch
ID: 12326054
Thanks for the quick reply- I'll give it a try
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12326533
check out aso http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Q_20626308.html#8586532

edit html is not so good, bcos other ppl stil can access using cmd

cheers

0
 

Expert Comment

by:futurelogix
ID: 12355931
go to this site

http://www.everstrike.com/

it has all u needed  fo xp versions jus use this link...

http://www.everstrike.com/lock_folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gargantubrain
ID: 12364094
I tried the everstrike Lock Folders XP and while it seems effective at locking and hiding a folder, it requires that you run a program to lock and unlock the folder. Locking the folder simply makes it dissapear and nothing can find it. You would not be able to get back to your folder without running the program, unlocking the folder, and then leaving it unlocked until you want to lock (dissapear) it again.

Their Universal Shield product looks more feature-rich, and costs $10 more. It lets you set options like "visible" "read" "write" "delete" so you can do more than just completely hide the file or folder. It also has a "stealth mode" where only a hotkey can toggle the protect/unprotect state of all your protected files, and the program is otherwise "undetectable".

mrstitch is not asking to be prompted for a password when accessing a folder, only to be able to hide the folder with a password. This might be a great program for that, as if the file isn't "there" then how can it be hacked into? It seems a good way to protect your files because no one can break into stuff they can't see.

I would put this through more thorough testing before I used it personally, but a 15-minute hands-on has shown it to be good at what it does. I can't see where they "put" the files even by watching everything with filemon and regmon while unlocking/locking.
0