Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

write words on the screen ..

Posted on 2004-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi Experts,

    In the following window, I can use BitBlt to load image to the screen ... but how do I write text on the screen at certain position ??? many thanks !!!

//--------------------------------------------------------
 hWnd = CreateWindow("canvas", "Meow", WS_OVERLAPPEDWINDOW,
      CW_USEDEFAULT, 0, CW_USEDEFAULT, 0, NULL, NULL, hInstance, NULL);
 SelectObject(bufdc, map) ;
BitBlt(mdc,x,y, 160, 80, bufdc, 160,0,SRCAND) ; // <----  image ... how do I put the text ???

0
Comment
Question by:meow00
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 800 total points
ID: 12326339
TextOut(mdc, 100, 100, _T("Text"), 4);
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 200 total points
ID: 12329356
DrawText() function will give you more control over alignment, clipping and bounding rectangle:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/gdi/fontext_0odw.asp
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:OnegaZhang
OnegaZhang earned 400 total points
ID: 12332690
SetBkMode(mdc, TRANSPARENT);
TextOut(mdc, 10,10,"aaaa");

welcome to www.fruitfruit.com
0