Solved

XML Save Error Access Denied

Posted on 2004-10-15
11
1,495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I try to save a loaded xml file but is getting "access is denied" message. How to solve this please? Please give answer with code. Thank you.

Here my code:
<%
dim objxml,currnode
set objxml = server.CreateObject("Microsoft.XMLDOM")
objxml.async = false
objxml.load(server.MapPath("Simple.xml"))
objxml.save (server.MapPath("Simple.xml"))

%>
0
Comment
Question by:limct
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:masirof
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:masirof
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:masirof
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:limct
Comment Utility
How to solve "Your web server user needs write permission assigned to the folder where you're trying to save the file." from posted question http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/ASP/Q_20325587.html?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
masirof earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Where server.MapPath("Simple.xml") shows, where your files do reside, you want to save..
For example > C:\Inetpub\wwwroot..

Then from security tab of folder properties set permission write to everybody..
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
Comment Utility
uncheck the "read-only" flag of the existing file
0
 

Author Comment

by:limct
Comment Utility
One thing weird is that after I turn on the full control for everyone and run the asp page, the settings return to previous's settings and I get error message again. How to solve this please?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
Comment Utility
you need to change settings for XML file.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
Comment Utility
also, be sure that in Server Settings, you have rights to execute scripts:

IIS --> Default Web Site --> Properties --> Home Directory --> Execute Permmissions: Scripts and Executables
0
 

Author Comment

by:limct
Comment Utility
How to get to IIS?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
Comment Utility
Control Panel -> administrative tools -> Internet Services Manager
0