?
Solved

Extract Key from a collection

Posted on 2004-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I have maintained a collection in my Visual basic project using Collection Object. What I did is I inserted addresses of windows procedures of the controls of a form as elements in that collection and inserted handles of those controls as keys in that collection for the corresponding windows procedure addresses. Now, when I pass the key that is the handle of a control, I get the address of that controls. What I want is to extract key of collection also; either using index,
Please give some idea and/or code sample.

Thanks & Regards,
msjammu
0
Comment
Question by:msjammu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 600 total points
ID: 12327673
Using the standard collection object, there isn't any way to determine the key for an entry.  What you can do however, is create a class to store your data and include the key as one of the values.

' ---------------------------------------------------------
' Class1
' ---------------------------------------------------------
Public key As String
Public someValue As String

' ---------------------------------------------------------
' Form1
' ---------------------------------------------------------
Option Explicit

Private myCollection As Collection

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Set myCollection = New Collection
   
    Dim c As Class1
    Dim i As Integer
   
    For i = 1 To 5
        Set c = New Class1
        c.key = "Item" & i
        c.someValue = "Value" & i
        myCollection.Add c, c.key
    Next i
   
    For Each c In myCollection
        Debug.Print "someValue = " & c.someValue, "key = " & c.key
    Next c
   
    For i = 1 To myCollection.Count
        Set c = myCollection.Item(i)
        Debug.Print "index = " & i, "someValue = " & c.someValue, "key = " & c.key
    Next i
End Sub
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Brett
Dave Brett earned 400 total points
ID: 12331008
You could try the Dictionary Object instead of a Collection. You can return the Keys

From VBA help

Keys Method
         

Description

Returns an array containing all existing keys in a Dictionary object.

Syntax

object.Keys

The object is always the name of a Dictionary object.

Remarks

The following code illustrates use of the Keys method:

Dim a, d, i             'Create some variables
Set d = CreateObject("Scripting.Dictionary")
d.Add "a", "Athens"     'Add some keys and items.
d.Add "b", "Belgrade"
d.Add "c", "Cairo"
a = d.keys              'Get the keys
For i = 0 To d.Count -1 'Iterate the array
    Print a(i)          'Print key
Next
...

Cheers

Dave
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 12331022
If you are going to use the Dictionary class I would add a reference to the "Microsoft Scripting Runtime" (Project -->References).  This way, you can declare as below and intellisense will work for you:

    Dim d As Dictionary
    Set d = New Dictionary

~IM
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:msjammu
ID: 12336220
Thanks you Idle_Mind, brettdj
I will try both the ideas, and choose best that suit me
0