[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mounting a netwrok file system

Posted on 2004-10-15
16
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
How can we mount a file on a network (that is a windows file) or a shared file on another pc on the network onto linux (red hat 8.0) ?
0
Comment
Question by:mte01
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AleksandarS earned 1500 total points
ID: 12326291

mkdir /mnt/samba-share

mount -t smbfs //windowsmachine/sharename /mnt/samba-share -o username=winuser,password=winpass


and now you can see windows shared files in /mnt/samba-share

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12326480
The above will probably give errors about no such directory - you need to "mkdir /mnt/samba-share" first.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 12326500
owensleftfoot there is already a command for mkdir /mnt/samba-share ;)

Though, windowsmaching might have to be replaced by the IP of the box.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 12326969
It is giving me the following error:

mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on //192.168.141.44/C,
       or too many mounted file systems
(I have made C a shared folder)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 12328541
Please it's a bit urgent.........can anyone help me please??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 12328644
Is smbfs supported by the kernel ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 12328654
Try using the "-o username=winuser,password=winpass" part before the "//windowsmachine/sharename /mnt/samba-share" part

Though it shouldn't actually make any difference.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 12328717
I am using Red Hat 8.0..........it should support smbfs
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 12328728
As you said troopern, your last option didn't make a difference
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AleksandarS
ID: 12331280
Your samba fs kernel support might be compiled as module, try with 'modprobe smbfs' and then proceed with mount command.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 12331462
>> try with 'modprobe smbfs' and then proceed with mount command

did not work........same error
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AleksandarS
ID: 12331955
Did you try with some other windows share? If you share the whole C disk, it can be a little confusing for samba (and even other windows machines if you are using 'net use' command), because one of the default windows admin shares is marked as C$.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 12332230
I tried it with another windows share & it was the same problem..........
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AleksandarS
ID: 12336418
Are you using firewall? If you do, open ports 137,138 & 139 for tcp and udp. To check if you have firewall or not, do the 'iptables -L"; if you have input,forward and output chains filled up with rules, the firewall is active. I think RH is shipped with "Personal firewall tool" or smthg (the gui for iptables) which is used for adding&deleting firewall (iptables) rules in an easy fashion.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 12338023
I am using a proxy server......but right now, I don't need to mount the NFS, I've transferred the files in another manner.....I'll give credit anyway
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 12338032
and of course thank you for your support!!!
0