Solved

Help with Missing emails????

Posted on 2004-10-16
10
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a user with missing data in his outlook data file and I have been unable to help him so far. Here is a list of the areas that I looked to help.

Problem: Missing email - the user explained that he was working with a word doc. He tried to use the "send as an attachment" function to email his completed word doc. He received an error message on three attempts (he does not remember the error msg). When he went back to his outlook mail box ALL of his email was missing.

When I got to his system the next day I tried the following:

The user is running Outlook 2002 v10.0 build 4219

..searched his hard drive including the recycle bin for all .pst files. I did not find a pst with his missing email

..I restored his system

..checked system for viruses

..I ran scanpst (Inbox repair)

.. I ran the outlook detect and repair

Does anybody have any other ideas, tricks, magic???? Any help is greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:tqtclipper
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
Comment Utility
Is he not connected to an exchange server? Then all the mails would be residing on the server and not in a PST.
Did you have a look if theres any filters in the View of the mailbox?
View > Customize View > Filters

Hope this helps
J
0
 

Author Comment

by:tqtclipper
Comment Utility
Is he not connected to an exchange server?
Yes, however he was configured to download his messages to his personal folders upon connection, therefore, his email is suppose resides on his hard drive in a .pst.

Did you have a look if theres any filters in the View of the mailbox?
Yes. I look at custom views. He does not have a custom view. The size of the files that I am finding are relative small so they don't appear to contain the amount of data that he thinks is missing, e.g. all of his sent emails etc...


Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Now how many missing emails are you talking about ?

Can the user replicate what he did to see what is the error message that he got.. That could give us some hint

Make sure the email is not in the drafts folder ..

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Did you check the sent folder?  Also see here: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=819538
XP SP3 is build 6714 (so he must be @sp2)


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:tqtclipper
Comment Utility
Now how many missing emails are you talking about ?

He estimates hundreds. Two or more a day for at least a year in the sent folder.

Can the user replicate what he did to see what is the error message that he got.. That could give us some hint  

The users is a plumber foreman by trade and uses the PC for daily reports. He says that he was trying to send a word doc as an attachment, received a error message, clodes the error message by clicking on the red "X'. As he describes it he went back to his outlook mail box. Browses the list of folder mainly the out box and the sent box.

Make sure the email is not in the drafts folder .. confirmed. no emails in the draft folder

I am almost ready to conclude that the user somehow deleted his messages i just think its a little strange that all the email was deleted from all of his subfolders as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jacauc
jacauc earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well... if hes connected to an exchange server, what do you get under:

Go to the "deleted items"  folder
Click tools > recover deleted items


0
 

Author Comment

by:tqtclipper
Comment Utility
Well... if hes connected to an exchange server, what do you get under:

Go to the "deleted items"  folder
Click tools > recover deleted items

I gave it a try and it do not list anything to recover....

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
It sounds like a case of file system corruption. What is teh size of the local .pst? A huge PST (over 700-800 MB) it prone to physical corruption. There is nothing much that can be done about it, excepting, backup your pst reguarly and/or keep your emails segregated and spanning over many .pst files.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jacauc earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'm running out of ideas too and I agree with RanjeetRain,

Also to rather configure the user's outlook to Synchronize messages with exchange server..instead of completely downloading these messages onto the user's machine. As usually servers are backed up more frequently too.

Thanks
J
0