Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DRIVE PARTITION

Posted on 2004-10-16
19
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have Windows 98 2º Ed. running along with PIII 500 Mhzs and an 80GB drive partitioned in C (for programs) and D (for files). Worked for 3 years, but since yesterday it seems D no longer exists, it doesn't appear anywhere. C seems unchanged. How can I access (and/or recover) D, if it's still in the drive? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dukakis
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12326693
You can try those commands :

FIXMBR C:
FIXBOOT C:
bootcfg /rebuild
bootcfg /disable
COPY x:\I386\NTLDR C:\
COPY x:\I386\NTDETECT.COM C:\
BOOTCFG /rebuild

 or look here :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20936631.html

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12326807
Hi dukakis,

From his link, find "testdisk" as it's the only one on the list that can recover partition tables instead of only seperate files, so if it works you'll save yourself a lot of hassle.

nobus, this is win98 we're talking about :o) You might have missed that.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 450 total points
ID: 12326809
Ah, well, just to save you some time looking for the link:
http://www.cgsecurity.org//index.html?testdisk.html

If this works, please award the points to nobus.

Thanks,

LucF
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:huntersvcs
huntersvcs earned 300 total points
ID: 12328633
Use Partition Magic to see if the D drive is still registered in the MBR.  If it is, you can run diagnostics that will sometimes fix this problem.  

If you have recently installed a CD - DVD - Burner, it may be reserving a letter for itself.  Try disconnecting these and rebooting.  If your D drive is back, just shut down and reconnect your DVD / Burner and boot windows.  In the system manager you can allocate specific letters for these drives that won't interfere with drive D.

If it can't be fixed using PM, but is still seen, try two things - in this order:

1.  Since you are using W98SE, exit into the DOS mode (not rebooting) and run FDISK.  In FDISK select command 4 which allows you to see the partitions.  If D is missing go to step 2.

2.  Boot from a diskette and run FDISK again.  If it can see your extended partition but not drive D, the exit to the DOS level and type FDISK /MBR.  This should repair your master boot record (which in turn will reset your D drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Hispano8888
Hispano8888 earned 150 total points
ID: 12329216
Acronis True Image Server can recover lost or corrupted partitions.
And it can do alot more than that.


Good Luck
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12331414
Give the points to those who deserve them, but thanks for the friendly offer LucF
And like he said, i missed it :-(
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12331570
:)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 300 total points
ID: 12331595
Before installing any third party utilities (and testdisk is a good utility) try doing the following:

1. Eneter Command prompt by Pressing F8 at Windows strartup and choosing Command Prompt (not safe mode command prompt).

2. Type 'scanreg /fix' and press 'Enter'.
3. Type 'fdisk /mbr' and press 'Enter'.

Restart your computer; If you still cannot see the missing drive you may use testdisk utility.

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:dukakis
ID: 12331973
THANK YOU ALL, BUT I'M STILL IN TROUBLE. FIRST I'VE TRIED TO RUN TESTDISK, BUT EVERY TIME I PRESS ENTER TO RUN THE PROGRAM THE SYSTEM SHUTS DOWN AND RESTARTS WITH A SCANDISK. THIS IS A THING (RESTARTING) THAT'S BEEN DOING EVERY ONCE IN A WHILE (LET'S SAY 2  OR 3 TIMES A DAY OR SOME DAYS NOT EVEN 1), FOR THE LAST 4 MONTHS, BUT NEVER HAPPENED WHILE LAUNCHING ANY APPS. I THOUGHT IT HAD NO RELEVANCE, BUT NOW I'M NOT SURE. THE OTHER PROBLEM IS THAT I'M FROM SPAIN AND HAVE SPANISH WINDOWS EDITION, SO, FOR CYBER'S POST, WHEN I GET TO THE NUMBERED OPTIONS AFTER RESTARTING PRESSING F8, I DON'T FIND A GOOD TRANSLATION FOR "COMMAND PROMPT" AND CAN´T GO ANY FURTHER.  THANKS AGAIN TO ALL.

DUKAKIS
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12331984
the command prompt is the choice to boot from DOS
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12331988
Please turn off your CAPS, it's hard to read and it looks rude, thanks :)

The rebooting is most likely the BIOS that does this as win98 won't automatically reboot after a crash... so you BIOS it trying to prevent failures.
Try connecting the disk to another system, see if that computer just stays on. Otherwise, you'll have to try some of the other options, personally I had good luck with GetDataBack (for FAT in your case) you can get a free trial which will tell you if and what documents can be recovered.

LucF
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12332030
hehehe

OK

Choose the options says:
'Command Prompt Only' which is sometimes located under option 5 or 6.

Just make sure you press F8 during POST few times (until you see the 'Starting Windows 98' subtitle).

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:dukakis
ID: 12345310
Sorry, but I've tried all suggestions and when it comes to a point the system crashes and restarts (like with testdisk), or nothing happens, like when typing in DOS 'fdisk /mbr' (it jumps to the next line doing nothing). 'scanreg /fix' seemed to do something, as it ended with a messaje of success. Acronis True Image Server 8.0 (a legal trial from their web) couldn´t find a .DLL that needed, so it didn´t work either. Anyway, if I dont find a way, I think I'll have to format and start from 0. Thank you all for the advice.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12345734
Just one question;

Do you see drive D: from DOS?

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:dukakis
ID: 12355234
How can I see drive D: from DOS. I know nothing about DOS.

Dukakis
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12355493
Start>programs>Dos brings you to a dos box
When booting keep hitting the F8 key, this brings up a menu when you can select Dos boot.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12356474
To see if drive D is accessable in DOS, just open a DOS window (like nobus said) and type:

D:   and Enter.  If the window then shows   D:\>   then the drive D can be accessed.  Try then typing in   DIR

You should then see a list of the files on drive D.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dukakis
ID: 12358431
I didn't know it was so easy as typing D: (and Enter) in DOS window. Anyway, the messaje is 'not valid'. There is no D: wherever I look. Like vanished! I wouldn't like to make you waste more time for nothing (I´d really like to accept one and award the points), and I thank you all very much for the comments. The possible origin of the problem (restarting anytime umproperly closing Windows) still happens anytime, so I'm heading two solutions, focus the first problem (crashes) or making backups and formatting (loosing some important, but not vital files). What do you think?

Dukakis
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 12358743
Always, with a system showing problems, BACKUP is the first to do. Do not forget to backup your internet facvourites and cookies, your outlook, or outlook settings, files and folders. I would look first for the crashes then, or do a clean reinstall, and see if the problems are gone; if not, you are obliged to look further into it.

Hope this helps...
0