[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

BN_CLICKED and the message queue

Posted on 2004-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm trying to perfom an operation if a certain button is clicked within a Dialog created with the CDialog constructor and Create. After creating the dialog, I'm going into a loop which processes messages using PeekMessage. The problem is, the WM_COMMAND and BN_CLICKED messages never show themselves with PeekMessage. Can someone please tell me what I am doing incorrectly:

CDialog *dlgProductKey = new CDialog();
MSG msg;
            
dlgProductKey->Create(IDD_ENTERKEY, this);
dlgProductKey->ShowWindow(SW_SHOW);

while (dlgProductKey->IsWindowVisible()) {

    if (PeekMessage(&msg, dlgProductKey->m_hWnd, 0, 0, PM_REMOVE)) {

      if (msg.message == WM_COMMAND && HIWORD(msg.wParam) == BN_CLICKED){
             MessageBox("Button was clicked");
      }
                  
      TranslateMessage(&msg);
      DispatchMessage(&msg);
    }
}


When I use the Microsoft Message Spy, I can clearly see that the dlgProductKey dialog is receiving the WM_COMMAND|BN_CLICKED message. Do I have to subclass the dialog, or is there an easier way (like the method I am attempting). I was hoping not to create a new class for the IDD_ENTERKEY dialog resource.
0
Comment
Question by:Skonen
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 12326951
The simplest way is to add an event handler to your button.
Go to your dialog resource, right click on the desired button and choose 'Events..' Then select BN_CLICKED and choose 'Add and edit'. You will be asked for the handler method name.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Skonen
ID: 12328878
That only works if the dialog resource has an associated class, I can do that quicker than you can blink. But now it isn't so much over how to do it the fastest, I am just wondering what I'd have to do to make the code above work properly.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:OnegaZhang
ID: 12331490
I think you need to call IsDialogMessage in the message loop.

welcome to www.fruitfruit.com
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
nonubik earned 750 total points
ID: 12332992
>Do I have to subclass the dialog
Yes, if you do not intend to cerate a CDialog class for the resource.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MikeAThon
ID: 12387332
I think OnegaZhang is correct: you need to call IsDialogMessage.

But since this is an MFC app, you might get better results by calling CWinThread::PumpMessage:

while (dlgProductKey->IsWindowVisible()) {

    if (PeekMessage(&msg, dlgProductKey->m_hWnd, 0, 0, PM_NOREMOVE)) {  // <<-- note change to PM_NOREMOVE

     if (msg.message == WM_COMMAND && HIWORD(msg.wParam) == BN_CLICKED){
           MessageBox("Button was clicked");
     }
               
     AfxGetApp()->PumpMessage();

    }
}
0