Solved

External PC amplifier

Posted on 2004-10-16
8
973 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
AUDIOPHILES = recommend me a good PC amp that will maximize my soundcards potential.


I bought some expensive PC speakers and I don't like them.  

I ordered two speakers (Polk Audio Surround Sound Wall-Mounts)

I have two 3 Foot Fisher Cabinet Speakers.

I have the new Creative Sounblaster Audigy 2ZS as a soundcard.


I AM LOOKING FOR AN AMP for my PC.  that will work perfect with my soundcards front, rear, and middle channels ... so none of the advanced output of the soundcard is lost when it hits the speakers!!!!

Please recommend wisely!!!
0
Comment
Question by:pdoriley
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
XSINUX earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here are a couple of Multi Channel Amplifiers from Well Known Brands.

http://www.circuitcity.com/ccd/categorylist.do?catOid=-13330&link=ref&com.broadvision.session.new=Yes&N=20012898+20012948+20013330&ct=0&BV_SessionID=@@@@0483205452.1097922432@@@@&BV_EngineID=cccgadcmkmffejdcfngcfkmdffhdfgo.0

I would prefer SONY or Harman Kardon Amplifiers. You can go for a 5.1 ( 4 Satellite and 1 Whoofer ) Channel Ampliefier for your  Audigy 2ZS Sound card.

Or Check this Link for Speaker with Amplifier 5000Watts ( 5.1 Ch )
http://www.planetmicro.co.uk/product_info.asp?stockcode=M003051&source=kelkoo
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Harmon Kardon, Rotel, and Marantz offer some good values, and you can buy used to get more for your money: http://avsf.videogon.com/cgi-bin/buy.pl?amps

You could also get a receiver and use the amplifier section.  Denon, Marantz, and Yamaha make good receivers: http://avsf.videogon.com/cgi-bin/buy.pl?rcvr
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KlickSuperfly
Comment Utility
Great question pdoriley!

Too bad you didn't have the Soundblaster Audigy 2ZS Platiinum Pro: they have optical outputs that you could connect directly to a modern receiver.  One solution would be to add on this device: http://www.hoontech.com/english/products/sbdb3.html so you could then connect an optical "Toslink" cable from your comptuer to your receiver.

Receivers are like cars: everyone has their favourites and everybody thinks that you should think what they think.  Without knowing your budget for this project it will be considerably more difficult to recommend a receiver.  Receivers with optical inputs range from a few hundred to tens of thousands of dollars.  Give us a dollar figure and we might be able to assist further.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
Comment Utility
Well, our company is specialized in delivering MP3 systems to DJ's, bars etc - still I'm just the PC techie, my boss is the audio expert.

if you wait until tomorrow, I can ask around (both to him & our dealers) for some time tested & quality recommended hardware...

havn't got any home experience with that, I use some Creative 5.1 speakers, can't turn up the volume or my neighbours kick in my door (and face), I live in an appartment :p
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdoriley
Comment Utility
XSINUX  you win,  but those junks are EXPEN$IVE !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdoriley
Comment Utility
NEVER MIND I WAS TALKING ABOUT CALLANDOR -  those junks are expen$ive!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdoriley
Comment Utility
XSINUX wins because callandors amps cost a small fortune.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
You did ask for audiophile's recommendations and didn't mention a budget, but I can understand if they're not for everyone.
0