Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reporting in Web Application using Crystal Report in ASP .NET

Posted on 2004-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all
I need some toutrials that explains how to use a visual Studio tool called Crystal report to implement web-application that include chart report.
0
Comment
Question by:mth2020
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12328325
>>These are the sample web applications. Check them out. They will help you
support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/vbnet_web_samples.exe.asp
>>chart solution
support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2014254.asp

Regardws
Emre
0
 

Author Comment

by:mth2020
ID: 12331167
thank you very much ebolek, but I am looking to an introductory toutrials not samples!. It is most recommended also if the toutrial include C# Code (NOT VB).
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 12337838
mth2020,

Start here: http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/rtm_designerandwinformsviewer.pdf.asp

This tutorial is Windows (not web) based, but it'll get you started working with the Crystal designer that's embedded in Visual Studio - this one is very different from the standalone version of Crystal so you really need to use these VS.Net documents if you're a complete newbie.  Once you've mastered creating reports (including a chart - which is a no-brainer once the report is created) then you're ready to move on to creating a web application.

For the web application I haven't seen a good tutorial, but really it's just a matter of creating the report (as shown above) and then knowing how to instantiate it with your C# code (shown below).  Your best bet here is to look at these sample C# applications - you can easily just copy & paste the code snippets into your own project:

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/csharp_web_samples.exe.asp

HTH

frodoman
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12338178
The  frodomans link is the C# for the link I posted so it should help you. If you need specific coding help with runtime customizations, i will be happy to help you

Regards
Emre
0