Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Play animation in Java Application.

Posted on 2004-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hello, it's me again. :)

I'd like to play animated files in my Java Application. Such formats as: .GIF, .AVI, .WAV.
Unless there's a rather easy way to do this already, are there any recommended packages to use?

Any other info is much appreciated. :)

Thanks in advance,
[r.D]
0
Comment
Question by:DrWarezz
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 600 total points
ID: 12326752
Just put such an animated gif in a JLabel and your movie is ready.
Avi's must be converted as far as I know.
.wav is a sound matter: the other door please, but truely supported.
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12326942
>".WAV"
Woops, sorry, I ment ".MOV" (very easy to make that mistake :P hehe). But, don't worry about the format.

So, if I place an animated GIF into a JLabel, it will play the animation? :) (cool!)

>"Avi's must be converted as far as I know."
Could you elaborate a bit please? What sort of conversion must be made, and how do I make this conversion?

Thanks!
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 600 total points
ID: 12330337
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 800 total points
ID: 12335886
For GIF use Label as said by sciuriware
for MOV and AVI u need to use JMF as said by objects
already said these by two learned people..


I would just add this lnik.. Which will help in playing AVI and MOV files.. its kind of a media player

http://rsb.info.nih.gov/ij/plugins/jmf-player.html
0