[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote VPN's using W2K Pro

Posted on 2004-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
All,

Is it possible to have all my remote laptop users VPN to intiate at logon? At present we use Cisco VPN client, which needs to be started by the user when they want to connect to the network. We have found that we would prefer not only all traffic to come through our pipe but also the VPN to be on as soon as they turn the laptop on....thus stopping the problem of not controlling there internet access until they connect.....

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:credmood
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12327017
Hi

It may depend on which version of the client you're using but try under options - windows logon properties - check enable start at logon. Then under options properties - check connect to the internet via - dialup and attach the microsoft dial-up networking entry to the dialup connection. Reboot - this should bring up the vpn-dialler, connecting should launch the internet connection. The tunnel should be established and then you should be able to logon to the domain etc,

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:credmood
ID: 12327068
thanks for this, ill give it a go, one further question though...99% of our consultants have (when at home) a broadband connection. Does the same theory apply? This connection use's there LAN adaptor, not a dial up connection
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12327197
Hi

Yes it should - You should be able to configure the connection to broadband to be listed as a connection that the vpn-dialler can go through. It may depend on the connection type - my broadband is listed as a simple usb wan adapter - and the vpn client uses that no problem. The setup you want is exactly the setup I have to access my network from home. I use it so I can logon to my pc locally - ie no network connection, or use the vpn to allow me to logon onto our domain directly at startup and first logon.

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lynnton
ID: 12329393
Debsyl99,

Sorry, I dont get what his trying to do?  
Here's what I think, he wants a vpn connection to auto connect at startup or at logon?
Where does the domain come in?

Thanks,
Lynnton
0
 

Author Comment

by:credmood
ID: 12381679
Lynnton..your correct thats exactly what im trying to do
0