[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NVIDIA FX 3400 and WILDCAT4 7110 256MB

Posted on 2004-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I need a comparison that would help in order to buy one of these two excellent graphics cards. I would like to hear opinions about their performance with CAD applications.
I would also like to have (if they exist) some links to reviews and comparisons between them.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:llandajuela
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 750 total points
ID: 12326766
Hi llandajuela,

For CAD applications I'd choose the Wildcat hands down.
You don't need the speed of the NVIDIA except for 3d rendering, you need the display quality of the wildcat.
Although I couldn't find a comparison between those two, you might want to see:
http://www.3dlabs.com/spec/cad/
Wildcat4 7110 => http://www.specbench.org/gpc/Jan_03/apc.data/IBM/6219_3066_7110/sw2001plus/result.html

I'm running all our AutoCAD systems on the wildcat4 7210 and has always suited me great, especially at high resolutions and for presentations using a projector.
Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12327888
here u'll find all comparisons and reviews u want:

http://www.sharkyextreme.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kpaske
ID: 12328003
This page might be of interest to you.  A long list of benchmarks using Autodesk Inventor:

http://www.autodesk.com/us/inventor/graphic_cards/SV9_by_time.pdf
0