Solved

Create Browser.

Posted on 2004-10-16
11
212 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi - me AGAIN. :)

I would like to create a browser, basically.
I can connect to a server, request a document, etc.. I've programmed a Web Server before, so, I can handle that side of it. However, the bit that I know nothing about it displaying the webpage/document.
I know how to display a basic HTML files, as demonstrated here: http://www.javaalmanac.com/egs/javax.swing.text/ep_ShowHTML.html .

However, how would I go about enabling JavaScript, and Flash animations, etc..
Does there exist a package already that displays advance web pages?

I'm fluent in HTML, and pretty good a JavaScript (and I'm modest :P), but, I just don't know how to display a webpage! :(

Any links, or info would be MUCH appreciated.

Thanks in advance! :)

[r.D]
0
Comment
Question by:DrWarezz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 100 total points
ID: 12326869
> Does there exist a package already that displays advance web pages?

Nope...Well, there wasn't when I looked 2 years ago :-(  And people are complainging about the lack of movement in the java HTML rendering code with 1.5, so i guess there hasn't been much improvement...

I think you will need to write some JNI layer that communicates with the user's chosen browser...  That's the only way I can think of :-(

Tim
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12326884
Thanks Tim :)
Could you give me some more info on writing some JNI layer that communicates with the user's chosen browser?

This would be much more useful for me as well, because the program I intend to write is not JUST a browser, I felt that there should be a feature to surf the web (as well as everything else). So, that would be useful.  :)

Thanks,
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 12330348
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Javatm
Javatm earned 100 total points
ID: 12331028
Hi;

Regarding your question :

> However, how would I go about enabling JavaScript, and Flash animations, etc..
> Does there exist a package already that displays advance web pages?

I got what you need, I researched and found this - (Here's a Java API) :
http://www.javaapis.com/jiebrowser/

Its a free trial but you have to pay for it when it expired. I've tried it and it run my
flash site w/ javascript in it.

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12331836
Thanks for those, however;
-Are there no freeware APIs? :o(

I don't have the funds to purchase these APIs.

If none of you can think of any (free :P) alternative solutions, then it's okay, I'll split the points and leave it at that.

Thanks,
[r.D]
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 12334424
I dont believe that there are free for it right now, that API are actually hard to create and find, Maybe the best advice is you can
choose the cheepest or you create your own but remember that if you create your own it will include 3rd party language.
You have to have them communicate w/ java.

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/native1.1/
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/guide/jni/

You can use this for integrating some .com or dll which you might need :
http://jawinproject.sourceforge.net/

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 100 total points
ID: 12335928
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12335941
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12335963
another browser in JDIC components, much similar way like javaworld article link posted above
https://jdic.dev.java.net/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Naeemg
Naeemg earned 100 total points
ID: 12336542
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12883138
To add some value to this PAQ.

The source for currently the best browser in the industry - Mozilla - can be found here: http://www.mozilla.org/source.html
0