Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Vehicle Registration Solution

Posted on 2004-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm looking for a comprehensive vehicle registration solution for my country's licensing office. I've seen some microsoft based solution providers such as avanade & arch-on.

Can anyone advise on any other solutions for this requirement
0
Comment
Question by:isltt
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 12328400
Yeah, Windows is an excellent platform for a vehicle registration system.
Just ask the Colorado Department of Motor Vehicles, whose systems were
shut down for a week after being infected with a Windows virus.

http://slashdot.org/article.pl?sid=04/09/23/1617242

But that was an isolated incident, I'm sure ...  except for when the Blaster
worm shut down the Maryland Department of Motor Vehicles:

http://www.washingtonpost.com/ac2/wp-dyn?pagename=article&contentId=A46233-2003Aug11¬Found=true

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 12337472
You can build a custom solution using the following free Linux Tools:
1. Postgresql - Free database
2. PHP - Free Web Scripting
3. Apache - Free Web Server

PHP is of ASP or JSP on Linux. PHP is quite easy to program if you know C.

0
 

Author Comment

by:isltt
ID: 12337879
I'm looking for a solution that has been 'tried and tested' preferably in the UK or US rather than to reinvent the wheel.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
guynumber5764 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12359957
Linux in government is a very new area.  I believe most vehicle registrars are still running AS/400.  You could consider contacting Sun, IBM, Red Hat to find out if anyone is providing a Unix based solution.  A SQL based solution should be painless to port to Linux so that would present another option (assuming Linux servers only to start with).

If you are looking at a country-sized solution I strongly recommend that you (either initially or as a long term plan) insource all of your development and maintenance.  The cost will probably turn out to be very competitive with a licensed solution and you will not be dependant on the good graces of some private (and likely foreign) company.  

At the very least, insist on service guarantees (eg: penalties for unscheduled down time or excessive scheduled downtime) and an open format for data export/backup and possibly import (eg: YOU can pull out ALL of the data as tab separated text).  The first ensures that the vendor stands behind their product and the second provides an out if they cannot.
0