[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 boot up is hanging

Posted on 2004-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a new windows 2003 server which for some reason when I boot up it does not get past applying computer settings. It hangs on this screen. I was booting up before without any problems. What can I do to fix this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:seafrai
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12328180
Have you tried all the booting options and tried each of them

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/disaster_recovery_boot.htm

SR..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
godd31 earned 250 total points
ID: 12328591
HI,

Was anything installed? (Hardware/Software) I have seen on some machines while joining a domain it will hang on this screen upwards to 2 hours. But those are nodes. How long have you waited? I would also check the other boot options, SAFE MODE, last known good configuration, etc. Also reference this support page:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325375 

Let me know How it works out.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:seafrai
ID: 12336560
The only change I made before rebooting was to add a new user to the domain. I tried unplugging the NIC cable also. I have not checked machine since. I will try the boot options above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seafrai
ID: 12675659
Issue was with DNS settings.
0