[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot start DHCP Server. Get msg: " The DHCP Server could not be started"

Posted on 2004-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I try to run using: net start dhcpserver, i get the message
"The DHCP Server Service could not be started.
  The service did not report an error
   More help is availabe by typing net helpmsg 3534"

When I type net helpmsg 3534, I get the message
"The service did not report an error"

My config:  I just installed a 2nd NIC card.  Previous config was a single NIC, Router/Gateway and DSL modem.  Now that I have the 2nd NIC, I took the Router/Gateway off the network and will let the SBS do the routing.  In the previous (single NIC config, the DHCP Service was done by the Router/Gateway.  I was told that the standard config was for the DHCP Service to be done by the SBS.

MichaelDJ
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelDJ2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nihlcat earned 1000 total points
ID: 12328560
Ok, now this is site-centric to me, but on my network we have one, and only one, IP that is allowed to be DHCP server.  What does that mean?  Well, basically that on that Vlan it is the only server allowed to serve addresses.  Any other IP fails, just like yours does.  That's set up at our switch port 67 and 68 (I think).  Does that sound like something to look at?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 12330367
SBS: SBS 2000 DHCP Service Is Not Configured If a Second DHCP Server Is Detected on the Network

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;280209

Did you follow the DHCP setup entirely before trying to start the service?  You might try disconnecting it from your LAN before trying to start it..  (Also, I assume you have configured your server with static addresses...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelDJ2000
ID: 12337868
I determined that DHCP server was running on the DSL Router.  Once I disable it, I was ok.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12337875
You Rock!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12338200
Very good..!!

and thank you..

FE
0