Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

System requirments for home based web business

Posted on 2004-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Presenlty I am spending $39.95 a month to have another company host my web business. This includes my store front and back office.  What would I need in a system to host my own. MHz, ram, software. Would 5 grand be enough?
0
Comment
Question by:Realfreedom
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12330951
What sort of traffic do you get? High traffic? A few dozen hits a day? A few thousand?

Usually it's better to have someone else host it. There are alot of costs that you have to consider. The cost of a FAST line to the internet, the cost of maintenance, power, storage, etc etc.

If you REALLY want to do it yourself 5k would be more than enough to start with, but dont forget the recurring monthly costs for a fast line to the net. Start with an xServe with lots of ram. All the software you need should already be on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
drsloomis earned 500 total points
ID: 12336110
There's also administrative issues to consider.  Your host company more than likely takes care of a lot of the details (i.e., DNS, SQL service, e-commerce, and, if email is involved, spam & anti-virus filtering).  These can be time-consuming, and may be worth the cost of having someone else deal with it.  Unless you have a pretty compelling reason to move your services in-house, paying someone off-site is in many cases the best solution--$5k buys you 10+ years of service at the current rate.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12339440
I have to agree with these guys - if you were hosting a personal site or something else non-business related then sure, it would be no problem to set up your own operation.

But if you're running a business, particularly a retail one, you really are better off paying the experts to do it for you. Running the technical side of such a business is a job in itself, especially when you consider the potential for hardware to fail and the innumerable security threats on the Internet at the moment.

If you're not happy with the amount it's costing you, you'd be better off spending your time investigating whether there are cheaper and better service providers out there. I'm sure most webmasters of comparable businesses (browse a few other sites - do some research) would be happy to fill you in on who runs their operation.

Sorry if this isn't the answer you were looking for but for any business that relies on its website for its income, you're always better off paying the experts, even if this means hiring someone to run that side of the business for you.
0