Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Silent 3.4 Ghz Pentium IV System

Posted on 2004-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
To get a 3.4 GHz Pentium IV System silent, is it better to put noise dampening material into the PC case and use strong (silent) case fans or is it better to use no noise absorption material and use weaker (and more silent) fans? Does it make sense to put such a system in a dampened PC case?

Thanks for your help

0
Comment
Question by:ladwein
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
katacombz earned 400 total points
ID: 12328665
noise dampening material can also act as an insulator and hold heat inside the system

if you do nto want to use faster fans that usually are louder, i would suggest using several lower speed fans to help cool the system.

another option is liquid cooling systems. these are efficient and quieter.

http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/20040920/index.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12329827
Hi ladwein,

Zalman is specialized in silent cooling systems, you might want to take a look at their hardware:
http://www.zalmanusa.com/usa/usa_index.asp

Especially a noise free PSU will help keeping your computer quiet as normally the PSU fan is the loudest, then the CPU fan, then the GPU fan. Case fans are normally big in diameter and running on lower speeds, so more quiet by nature.
You'll have to see for yourself when you're satisfied.

I agree with katacombz that noise dampening material is NOT the way to go, it'll give you heat problems.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hauk1net
ID: 12334006
If you want quiet, get the Cooler Master Aero.  It's shaped like a turbine.  It runs slower, as I think I recall, and it still cools better or as well as the best fans out there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ogai
ID: 12415495
Back in the Dos1.25 days there were noise dampers that allowed plenty of room around the case and had a small fan that brought room air in near the points were "standard" cases need to draw from the came either as towers or desktop behemoths. Simple enough principle . bottom was vibration daming, redt of case was a combination of eggcarton style foam insulation and other damping materials.

The place they came from was the same place that used to make them for high speed lineprinters. They brought the noiselevel down from airport to something OSHA could live with. The idea was simple enough take the warm air out one side and bring in room air from the other. The case became a heat exchanger.
0