Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Monitor showing 3 screens instead of one

Posted on 2004-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I recently tried to hook up a new pc with xp to a Philips Super Vga Monitor (cm2089js01) - 3 of the xp register screens came up.  I tried unplugging monitor and plugging back in - full shutdown.  No go.  It worked about 20 mins before on a different pc.  Then I tried another brand new pc with xp and the same thing happened.  Is it safe to say the monitor needs replacing?
0
Comment
Question by:SheriLynn73
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12327753
Hello SheriLynn73 =)

You have tested the monitor with two systems, and its producing the same problem, then it cannot be said that the problem is with the windows or with a particular system,,,,, ofcourse if monitor is behaving oddly then the doubt is abt it !!:-?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12327754
what do u mean by "xp register screens" ??
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jarich earned 1500 total points
ID: 12327973
If this is an old 15" monitor, as I think it is, it may just not be compadible with todays video cards. I would check the cable and the pins on the plug and try deglossing the monitor, but it sounds like the old monitor is the problem.

Jerry
0