Solved

apache won't start with PHP/Zend Studio's ZendExtensionManager.so

Posted on 2004-10-16
7
984 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
When I try to start apache with php it won't start. Running apachectl configtest results in the errors below. These are the lines that Zend Studio Server installed in my php.ini:
[Zend]
zend_debugger.expose_remotely=allowed_hosts
zend_gui_password=[REMOVED FOR PRIVACY]
zend_ini_modifier=/usr/local/Zend/sbin/ini_modifier
zend_debugger.allow_hosts=[REMOVED FOR PRIVACY]
zend_debugger.deny_hosts=
zend_server.allow_hosts=[REMOVED FOR PRIVACY]
zend_server.deny_hosts=
zend_root_dir=/usr/local/Zend
zend_server.apache_error_log=/etc/|rotatelogs
zend_extension_manager.optimizer=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-2.5.5
zend_extension_manager.debug_server=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Debugger-3.5.2
zend_extension=/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager.so

If I comment out the last line apache will start. Someone please help! I've been stuck on this for over a week. I'd assign more points to this but this is all I've got.

APACHECTL CONFIGTEST ERRORS:
dyld: /usr/sbin/httpd Undefined symbols:
_OnUpdateInt
_OnUpdateString
__array_init
__convert_to_string
__ecalloc
__efree
__emalloc
__erealloc
__estrdup
__estrndup
__object_init
__object_init_ex
__php_stream_cast
__php_stream_free
__php_stream_open_wrapper_ex
__zend_bailout
__zval_copy_ctor
__zval_dtor
__zval_ptr_dtor
_add_assoc_long_ex
_add_assoc_string_ex
_add_assoc_stringl_ex
_add_assoc_zval_ex
_add_char_to_string
_add_function
_add_string_to_string
_bitwise_and_function
_bitwise_not_function
_bitwise_or_function
_bitwise_xor_function
_boolean_not_function
_boolean_xor_function
_compile_file
_compile_filename
_compile_string
_compiler_globals
_concat_function
_convert_scalar_to_number
_convert_to_array
_convert_to_boolean
_convert_to_double
_convert_to_long
_convert_to_null
_convert_to_object
_core_globals
_decrement_function
_destroy_op_array
_destroy_zend_class
_destroy_zend_function
_display_ini_entries
_div_function
_do_bind_function_or_class
_empty_string
_execute
_executor_glo_get_active_function_name
_get_binary_op
_get_unary_op
_increment_function
_is_equal_function
_is_identical_function
_is_not_equal_function
_is_not_identical_function
_is_smaller_function
_is_smaller_or_equal_function
_mod_function
_module_registry
_mul_function
_output_globals
_php_info_print_table_end
_php_info_print_table_row
_php_info_print_table_start
_php_log_err
_php_open_temporary_file
_sapi_add_header_ex
_sapi_getenv
_sapi_globals
_sapi_module
_shift_left_function
_shift_right_function
_sub_function
_zend_alter_ini_entry
_zend_block_interruptions
_zend_compile_file
_zend_destroy_file_handle
_zend_error
_zend_error_cb
_zend_eval_string
_zend_execute
_zend_execute_internal
_zend_extensions
_zend_file_handle_dtor
_zend_fopen
_zend_get_compiled_filename
_zend_get_configuration_directive
_zend_get_constant
_zend_get_executed_filename
_zend_get_parameters_ex
_zend_get_resource_handle
_zend_hash_add_empty_element
_zend_hash_add_or_update
_zend_hash_apply
_zend_hash_clean
_zend_hash_copy
_zend_hash_del_key_or_index
_zend_hash_destroy
_zend_hash_exists
_zend_hash_find
_zend_hash_func
_zend_hash_get_current_data_ex
_zend_hash_get_current_key_ex
_zend_hash_index_find
_zend_hash_index_update_or_next_insert
_zend_hash_init
_zend_hash_internal_pointer_reset_ex
_zend_hash_move_forward_ex
_zend_hash_num_elements
_zend_hash_quick_add_or_update
_zend_hash_quick_find
_zend_ini_string
_zend_is_true
_zend_llist_add_element
_zend_llist_apply_with_argument
_zend_llist_apply_with_del
_zend_llist_clean
_zend_llist_del_element
_zend_llist_destroy
_zend_llist_init
_zend_load_extension
_zend_make_compiled_string_description
_zend_make_printable_zval
_zend_message_dispatcher
_zend_print_variable
_zend_printf
_zend_ptr_stack_destroy
_zend_ptr_stack_init
_zend_ptr_stack_n_pop
_zend_ptr_stack_n_push
_zend_ptr_stack_num_elements
_zend_register_extension
_zend_register_ini_entries
_zend_register_long_constant
_zend_register_module
_zend_register_string_constant
_zend_restore_compiled_filename
_zend_rsrc_list_get_rsrc_type
_zend_set_compiled_filename
_zend_startup_module
_zend_str_tolower
_zend_strndup
_zend_ticks_function
_zend_unblock_interruptions
_zend_unregister_ini_entries
_zend_unset_timeout
_zend_wrong_param_count
_zval_update_constant
_zval_used_for_init
/usr/sbin/apachectl: line 171: 14318 Trace/BPT trap          $HTTPD -t
0
Comment
Question by:youngad6
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 12331502
Which Operating system are you using (Mac OS I guess)?
Which PHP version are you using?
Which Apache are you using?
Which version of the ZendServer have you downloaded?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12331664
Cc: hernst42

please post error messages from apache startup too

also, can you please post result of:
  ldd /usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager.so

> zend_server.apache_error_log=/etc/|rotatelogs
are you shure there is no typo here?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:youngad6
ID: 12332237
hernst42:
OS X Server 10.3.5 (nice guess!)
PHP 4.3.9 configured with:
'./configure' '--prefix=/usr/local/php' '--with-zlib-dir=/usr/local' '--with-jpeg=/sw' '--with-libtiff=/sw' '--with-png=/sw' '--with-gd=/sw' '--with-mysql' '--with-curl' '--with-xml' '--with-dom=/sw' '--with-apxs' '--with-iconv' '--with-openssl' '--enable-cgi' '--with-xpm-dir=/sw' '--with-t1lib=/sw' '--with-mcrypt=/sw' '--with-mhash=/sw' '--with-pdflib=/sw' '--with-expat-dir=/sw' '--with-gettext=/sw' '--with-dom=/sw' '--with-dom-xslt=/sw' '--with-dom-exslt=/sw' '--with-xslt-sablot=/sw' '--with-mime-magic=/usr/local/php/etc/magic.mime' '--with-mssql' '--enable-xslt' '--with-ldap' '--with-xml' '--with-xmlrpc' '--enable-sockets' '--enable-dbx' '--enable-dbase' '--enable-trans-sid' '--enable-exif' '--enable-wddx' '--enable-ftp' '--enable-mbstring' '--with-ttf' '--enable-gd-native-ttf' '--with-freetype-dir=/sw/lib/freetype2'

Apache 1.3.29
ZendStudioServer-3.5.2-darwin7.5-ppc

ahoffmann:
apache output:
/usr/sbin/apachectl: line 171: 26451 Trace/BPT trap         $HTTPD -t >/dev/null 2>&1
/usr/sbin/apachectl restart: configuration broken, ignoring restart
/usr/sbin/apachectl restart: (run 'apachectl configtest' for details)

OS X doesn't have ldd but apparently otool -L gives the same info:
admin$ otool -L /usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager.so
/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager.so:
        /usr/lib/libSystem.B.dylib (compatibility version 1.0.0, current version 63.0.0)

I changed the zend_server.apache_error_log line to point to a file, apachectl still gives the same problems.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 73 total points
ID: 12334135
it sounds like your zend-libs are compiled ay dynamic shared objects which need other libs, the path to these libs seems missing.
Sorry, I don't know Mac, but what you can do is:
  1. check which lib-paths are build into ZendExtensionManager.so (using otool or whatever)
  2. trying to set LD_LIBRARY_PATH environment variable to missing libs
  3. search for missing libs using find, then check if they contain the unresolved symbols (using nm or whtever OS X has)
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:hernst42
hernst42 earned 72 total points
ID: 12337423
Why don't you open a support-ticket at zend?
Have a look at this: https://www.zend.com/phorum/read.php?num=7&id=1565&loc=0&thread=1565

It looks like the php-installer sometimes screw up the http.conf sometimes.
0