Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

If statements

Posted on 2004-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
#include <iostream.h>
#include <conio.h>


int main ()
{
      char name [255];
      cout << "Please input your name: ";
      cin >> name;
      
      if (name == "Josh")
      {
            cout << "My name is josh also!";
      }
      else
      {
            cout << "We don't share the same name.";
      }

      getche();
}

That's my code, I'm using Borlands C++ Compiler.

My question:

How come it won't print "My name is josh also!" when I type in "Josh" in the actual program?

Thanks for your time,

Josh
0
Comment
Question by:Ultimas
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
nonubik earned 500 total points
ID: 12328016
>if (name == "Josh")
use
>if (strcmp(name ,"Josh") == 0)

'name' is a pointer and "Josh" another one, they both have different values.
strcmp compares the strings.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 12328017
You are doing pointer comparison, not string comparison.  You can do:

  if ( strcmp(name, "Josh") == 0 )
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:efn
ID: 12328020
Or you could use the string class from the standard library, and then comparing with == would work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ultimas
ID: 12328050
Problem solved.

#include <iostream.h>
#include <conio.h>


int main ()
{
      char name [255];
      cout << "Please input your name: ";
      cin >> name;
      
      if (strcmp(name, "Josh") == 0)
      {
            cout << "My name is josh also!";
      }
      else
      {
            cout << "We don't share the same name.";
      }

      getche();
}
0