Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Duplicate the contents of a file

Posted on 2004-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01

I'm opting to get acclimcated with the remove and replace functions with regards to file systems.   Lets supposed I have a file excercise15.txt.  I'll copy exercise15.txt to testfile.txt.  In theory I'd like to duplicate exercise15.txt 10 times.   So now I'd have
testfile1.txt .... testfile10.txt.   How do I achieve that?

Here's my thougths thus far but I'm unsure how to integrate the "RenameFile function" with the rest of the program.   Program currently dumps contents of exercise15.txt to a file testfile.txt.


void RenameFile( const std::string& OldName, const std::string& NewName )
 {
  if( !std::rename( OldName.c_str(), NewName.c_str() ) == 0 )
      throw std::runtime_error( "Could not rename " + OldName + "." );
 }

int main(int argc, char* argv[])
{
  ifstream inFile ("exercise15.txt");
  fstream outFile ("testfile.txt");

   outFile << inFile.rdbuf();

   // Print the contents of the input file.
  //std::copy( istream_iterator<string>(inFile),
   //          istream_iterator<string>(),
   //          ostream_iterator<string>( cout, "\n" ) );

   // "Print" the contents of the output (ToFile) file
  outFile.seekg(0, std::ios_base::beg);
  //std::cout << outFile.rdbuf(); //or use std::copy

  inFile.close();
  outFile.close();
}
0
Comment
Question by:forums_mp
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12328573
You can just use system() function call, to copy the file.

system("copy c:\\exercise15.txt c:\\exercise1.txt");
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwad99 earned 60 total points
ID: 12328729
Yeah; to get files numbered 1...x you could use

char cmd[100]; // Say

for (int i = 1; i <= x; i++) {  // x is max no. of copies to create
      sprintf(cmd, "copy inputFile.txt OutputFile_%i.txt", i);
      system(cmd);
}
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 12328733
...or you could just use rename, plugging an appropriately formatted output filename into it as above with sprintf()...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:forums_mp
ID: 12329071

Is 'system' platform dependent?

The ++ equivalent to sprintf would be 'stringstream'?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 12329090
>> Is 'system' platform dependent?

I don't think so; maybe Axter could clarify that...

>> The ++ equivalent to sprintf would be 'stringstream'?

You could go into all that, but why use something else when this works fine ?
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 40 total points
ID: 12329381
There are many "C++ portable" ways to copy a file, have a look to:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Cplusplus/Q_20615999.html

Just have to open a input stream, an output stream and copy all contents.
0