Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dll errors

Posted on 2004-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi! I got an XP system when you log off or shut down you get ccApp- this program fails to respond and dwinn.exe -dll the application failed to initialize
I believe its looking for Dr. watson. How do I get rid of this?
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12328033
Hello jackm1 =)

>> ccApp
This is for Norton.... so if u have installed Norton prodcuts, uninstall them and reinstall to check for the problem ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12328039
and also goto Start>Run>msconfig>Startup and untick all applications except the Norton entries, and then in Services section, tick Hide Microsoft Services, now untick all those third party services which are not for Norton !!

Restart and now check for the problem, coz may be possible that another application or third party service is interrupting with Norton !!
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 375 total points
ID: 12328088
>> dwinn.exe -dll

wait a minute, that's not Dr.Watson :-o
infact its not at a valid process,,,, so does that mean u are having craps on ur system =\

Make sure of it by running this online virus scan >> http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
And run these tools in Safemode to delete everything they detect !!

AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
Stinger ==> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger

Post Back :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 12328100
Hi jackm1,

>> dwinn.exe -dll the application failed to initialize

Not sure what process is this.
You want to use process explorer : http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml
and see which application it is associated to. If you cannot determine then kill the process and see what happens when you log off .. if ccapp shuts down properly then that exe file may be some kind of virus or spyware or some unwanted application associated program.

Make sure to scan for virus in the system
If ccapp doesnot respond , either there is some virus presently in the system or Norton autoprotect has been corrupted by a previous virus in the system.
Depending on the version of norton , you may want to uninstall and reinstall it to see if that helps

DONOT STOP that ccapp process as it used for autoprotect and email scanning ..

SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12328230
Use this process explorer and view what is running
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 12341504
Thank you for your help, I did run antivirus and adaware scans and didn’t find any virus’s. Also I ran the process program from sysinternals and I can’t find
The dwinn.exe –dll but I shut off some programs in startup and the problem has ceased! I still don’t know what that –dll is?
0