[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows xp doesn't detect practical peripherals modem

Posted on 2004-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I've had a problem with xp systems trying to detect practical peripheral modems on xp.  It doesn't detect it upon reboot.  And it doesn't detect it thru the modem option.  It worked on an nt system.  

Any hints
0
Comment
Question by:SheriLynn73
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Caseybea earned 1500 total points
ID: 12331290
I hate to say this, but "Practical Peripherals" modems are um, junk.    They're very inexpensive, and your unfortunate situation is representative of why....       Several years ago when modems were in higher demand, our I.T. office supported hundreds of users.   Over 90% of the users with Practical Peripheral modems that came in, had issues we could not fix.     And for those who had those modems working ok?  They consistently connected at LOWER speeds than everyone else.

I am very good at being able to recommend solutions to a lot of hard problems; but with all of the time I've literally WASTED trying to get these (PP) modems to work--   my advice is simply-  don't.

I wish I had better news.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:itbeme
ID: 12334075
However it connects - does that PCI, parallel or whatever work with other stuff.  Look through your BIOS to make sure whatever it connects through isn't disabled.  
Do a search for your modem version, is it compatible with XP? XP should still be at least registering something is there but that could be the problem.
Take above posters advice, even good modems can be found for dirt cheap.
0