Solved

Learn to draw digital images - tutorials

Posted on 2004-10-16
7
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi.

I can't seem to find any tutorials on how to use PhotoShop or Illustrator to "draw" flowers.

For example - see the image here:
http://www.iguideinc.com/temp/roses.jpg

I was told this was drawn using a mouse.

Any idea where to find tutorials or instruction books for learning to draw flowers digitially.

Thanks, April
0
Comment
Question by:aprillougheed
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
CoolATIGuy earned 167 total points
ID: 12328566
Well, there is a basic flower-lookalike at http://www.creativepro.com/story/feature/18980.html?origin=story

However, unless I am sorely mistaken, I think that was just a photograph, and not PS...


CoolATIGuy
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Daydreams
Daydreams earned 166 total points
ID: 12328974
Hi April,

Your link at http://www.iguideinc.com/temp/roses.jpg looks like it was drawn with PaintShop Pro "tubes. It's a method for drawing images with the mouse. Here are some examples of floral tubes:

http://graphicssoft.about.com/library/free/blfree_psptube.htm

How to load the picture tubes:
http://graphicssoft.about.com/library/free/blfree_psptube.htm#load

About the "tube" tool:
http://wdvl.internet.com/Authoring/Graphics/Tools/PSP/tubes.html

In PS , the custom shape tool may have the same effects. You can find custom shapes on the web and install them.

Example:

http://share.studio.adobe.com/axAssetDetailSubmit.asp?aID=10314&back=http%3A%2F%2Fshare%2Estudio%2Eadobe%2Ecom%2FaxBrowseSubmit%2Easp%3Ft%3D14
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lobo042399
Lobo042399 earned 167 total points
ID: 12329097
Heyyyy April,

Yeah, I zoom and zoom and don't see any trace of hand drawing (or mousedrawing) in it. Even the little stars are plain Symbols. The flowers look like a collage made of several different photographs arranged in separate layers. If you look closely, five of the little white flowers are exactly the same image, just rotated. In any case, there's way too much texture for them to be tube drawings. Of course, it could be that someone drew them at a much larger sized canvas, but that would have been extremely time consuming.

Maybe what they (the person that told you it was drawn with a mouse) meant was that it was put together with a mouse?

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 12329121
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 12329211
>..way too much texture for them to be tube drawings.

Lobo, tubes can have that much texture! There are quite realistic tubes out there.
Look at the third one down here:

http://www.angelfire.com/on/LuxurysLoft/FlowerTubes5.html

I'm sure I can find better examples, but tubes can have quite a lot of texture.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12329315
Yes, you're right.... basically one can remove the background to pretty much any photograph and make it into a tube.

One more observation...  many of the medium-sized leaves in the sample image are also the same.  Since I'm not a tube expert....  Is it possible to manipulate tube-generated leafs (or the little white flowers) so that each falls exactly where one wants it? The white flowers and leaves in the sample image seem to have been placed very carefully one by one, something I would do in Photoshop layers.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprillougheed
ID: 12329595
Dear all - will split points here in a second . . .

1.  PhotoS Custom Shapes - so people use these custom shapes and then fill them with gradients and bevels etc?

2.  Paintshop Tubes - trouble with tube is they all seem to be in 72 DPI - I need images in 300 DPI.  Can't seem to figure out a way to make them look good at 300 DPI.  Is there a trick to this?  Should I go the "print out the image in 72 DPI and then scan it back in at 300 DPI?

3.  CreativePro Tutorial - yeah - this is a great tutorial.  Haven't seen anyother tutorials to make flowers in anyother way except using the Illustrator spiral.  

How about tutorials that would teach me how to make flowers with petals - specifically roses.  I can figure out a simple flower like a daisy - just use the pen and pencil tools - but rose . . . well I'm stumped.

I suppose I could try using the "outline" trace feature in Illustration.

Thanks, April

P.S.  Awarding points next.
0