Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Window Media Player 10

Posted on 2004-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
   I have an ablum where two songs are blended together so you can't hear where one track ends and the next one begins.  After copying these tracks to the My Library, WMP puts 2 to 3 seconds after the first track --- so now there's a noticable pause between the tracks.   How can I remove the extra 2 to 3 seconds?  Also, is it possible to burn a music CD using a CD-RW disk instead of a CD-R disk.
0
Comment
Question by:sudin36
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
adecold earned 500 total points
ID: 12330852
>> I have an ablum where two songs are blended together so you can't hear where one track ends and the next >>one begins

Do you mean the two songs are in the same file(like in the same .mp3 file) or do you mean during the burning process you configured it to have no break between them.

There would always be a break between to tracks when you play files stored on you computer, but i shouldn't be up to 2 secs.  If the second track is a continuation of the first one.. the perfect remedy would be to merge it into one file...You can do this with audacity

Audacity
http://audacity.sourceforge.net

Yes you can burn on both CD-RW or CD-R from any application. The problem is will your cd player be able to play music from a CD-RW Disc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudin36
ID: 12353264
Thanks,

     I stored the files from the original CD album to the hard drive in a wma format.  I don't think audacity works with wma.  However, I would like to combine the two tracks (as long as the pause between tracks is removed).  On the original CD you can't hear any pause between these two particular tracks -- (on the other tracks you can).    Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:TMacT
TMacT earned 500 total points
ID: 12357840
Hi sudin36,

Windows Media Player offers almost no control over the ripping process, and can seem to add up to 2 seconds of silence to the end of a song when a CD "track" marker is reached.

I would suggest that you rip the 2 songs from the original CD in WAV format using any other ripping software. Then use Audacity, as adecold suggested, to join the songs, then re-encode them as WMA.

You may find that if you re-rip the songs, not using WMP, they break does not occur.


... TMacT
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:adecold
ID: 12360638
In WMP10
Go to -> Tools -> Options -> Ripping -> Format -> select Mp3 instead of WMA
Note that this option might not be available.

If it can't Try CDex
http://cdexos.sourceforge.net/

And then join them with audacity

Adecold
0