?
Solved

Service control manager error 7023

Posted on 2004-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi

I am using winXP w/ service pak2 installed. I cant view the contents of "My Computer" when I open it the flashlight object just kept on rolling. but after 5mins of waiting it displays the contents.

Looking at the event viewer , I have two errors:-

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      DCOM
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      10010
Date:            16/10/2004
Time:            16:17:13
User:            JAMESON-COMP\Jameson
Computer:      JAMESON-COMP
Description:
The server {A1F4E726-8CF1-11D1-BF92-0060081ED811} did not register with DCOM within the required timeout.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


and also :-


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7023
Date:            16/10/2004
Time:            16:19:34
User:            N/A
Computer:      JAMESON-COMP
Description:
The Computer Browser service terminated with the following error:
This operation returned because the timeout period expired.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Any Ideas much appreciated

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jameson200
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12328527
Did it start immediately after SP2 installation or even before that ?

Once the my computer gets displayed , what happens if you close it and open it immediately . Does it display fast the second time. If it does  then I donot see any issue as your process might get settled in cache for windows to display faster..

Adding or removing a program may generate Event ID 7023
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=328213

May be the above article may be related to your issue..

Did you upgrade your windows xp from home to professional or use system restore recently ?

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12328538
Check this

The Computer Browser service does not start and event ID 7024 is logged when you restart your Windows XP Service Pack 2-based computer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=875362

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 12328741
Long delay before files appear in My Computer in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;819017

Also, your Event log (1st) confirms the problem
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 12330114
A1F4E726-8CF1-11D1-BF92-0060081ED811 is the GUID for stisvc (Windows Image Acquisition Service) - looks like srame has the link listed above that may resolve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameson200
ID: 12341920
Thanks guys, great job!!!!!
0