Solved

Newbie - Set up home network on Win XP w/o Wizard

Posted on 2004-10-16
43
1,750 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
hi,

I have recently bought a laptop and a wireless router.  I have set up the router along with my laptop and desktop and i can access the internet on both machines without a problem.  I want to share files between the two computers to I ran the Network Setup wizard on my laptop first and it went fine.  when i tried to run the wizard on my desktop, it didn't work.  When I click the icon or go through all programs or use the XP cd the pointer turns to an hourglass for 1 second and then does nothing.  I've tried rebotting and reinstalling the support tools.  

Can someone help me either make the wizard work on my desktop or help me manually set this up.  i tried renaming the workgroup to match my laptop but when i go to my network places and try to access the workgroup i get the error that the workgroup is not accessible, i might not have permission to use this network resource and the list of servers is not available.

Thanks,
Ana
0
Comment
Question by:anastasiawinters
  • 22
  • 12
  • 5
  • +1
43 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
My laptop seems to have found my desktop now, but it tells me that it's not accessible either and that the network path was not found
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pakitloss
Comment Utility
Ana,

Here is a quick down and dirty "How to" on setting up Home Networking:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304040. It's got pretty picture and everything. This helps if you have ADHD like me (I like shiny objects). Be sure to enable sharing on the folders that you want to share. Here are a few dos command that may com in handy as well:

net view
net use
nbtstat

The key is to be sure the 2 machines have permission to share files.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SBPCGuru
Comment Utility
Might be easier to setup network drives on each machine.

Choose a folder you want to share files on on each machine and right click on the folder and go to Sharing & Security.
Put a check mark in 'Share this folder on the network' and then put in a different shared name if you like.
My tip is to always make it one word, with no spaces.
If you want a remote user to be able to delete or change files, put a checkmark in the box to 'Allow Network Users to change my files'.
Then you just need to setup a network drive on the other pc and map a drive to it.
You open Windows Explorer (explorer.exe from the run box), click on Tools > Map Network Drive.
You put in the IP Address on the pc you want to access and then the folder name.
For example: IP Address = 192.168.1.1, Shared Folder Name = PC2, then the second PC has an IP of 192.168.1.2 with a Shared Folder Name =PC3.

You can make this new Network Drive whatever drive letter you want also, like X, Y or Z, for example.
Then in the Map Network Drive, on the PC with the IP of 192.168.1.1, you would put in : \\192.168.1.2\PC3
Then in the Map Network Drive, on the PC with the IP of 192.168.1.2, you would put in : \\192.168.1.1\PC2

This is alot easier and less cumbersome.  Sometimes you end up not being able to see PC's and this way it doesn't matter what workgroup you are on, as long as you can map a drive on the other pc. Easiest way to share files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
if i do it that way, will I have to map a new network drive if i want to share a new folder?  I still don't understand why the wizard won't work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SBPCGuru
Comment Utility
You could just share the whole C: Drive and then access any files.
But, this is the only for sure way to share files.
Other ways work sometimes, then don't work.
Such as you may one day down the road not be able to see the other PC and it wil drive you nuts.
Go for simplility.  Why rack your brain over something that will always drive you nuts?
BUT, take this as an opinion.  Others may have other suggestions, which may be correct also.

Why the wizard does not work is beyond me, that is the reason I don't mess with that stuff to tell you the truth.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SBPCGuru
Comment Utility
http://www.askmarvin.ca/forums/index.php?showtopic=462
http://www.anetforums.com/posts.aspx?ThreadIndex=27160

Here are link to other forums where the same problem is never fixed.
I researched it and it looks like it may never work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
if I share the entire c: will it be open to everyone or just the other pc?? and how to I go about adding ip addresses? I know how to map but not change or determine the ip address.  Will this affect my internet connection at all?? I have the internet coming through the router to the other 2 pcs  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SBPCGuru
Comment Utility
to see what your IP Address is: click on Start > Run.  Type in: cmd , then when the new window appears, typ ein IPCONFIG /ALL.  This works for Win2000/XP.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SBPCGuru
Comment Utility
Check out this link, great article on how to enable file sharing so you can only allow access to certain usernames.
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6270_11-1054837.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
ok, I got the ip, but how to i change it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
when i try to get the ip of my desktop i get the error, the procedure entry point HrIsIpStateCheckingEnabled could not be located in the dynamic link library netshell.dll

could this be part of the problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Worked4me
Comment Utility

  Basically to network without the wizard on a New WinXP install you will need to turn on
  File and Print Sharing for Microsoft Networks.  Start, Run, ncpa.cpl then Right click your
  Lan connection, Properties, select Install, Service, then File and Print Sharing for Microsoft Networks,
  ok at of it.  

  To change your Computer Name go to Start, Run, sysdm.cpl then click
  the Computer Name, change, if both computers are running Windows XP they are
  already in the same Workgroup if not MShome is the WinXp workgroup name.  

  You need to register the netshell.dll to use the wizard, this may also bring up an error
  to narrow down the problem.

  Go to Start, Run, cmd, then type
regsvr32 netshell.dll
regsvr32 netman.dll
regsvr32 netcfgx.dll

If you get an error on netshell.dll check the %systemroot%\system32 folder
for the files netshell.dll netman.dll netcfgx.dll  if there go to the registry and check
that they are registerd.  Start, Run, Regedit go to the HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-725345543-602609370-839522115-1003\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache location
Page down till you see the entries
C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\netshell.dll,-1201"="Connects to other computers, networks, and the Internet."
C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\netshell.dll,-1300"="Dialup Networking File"
C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\netshell.dll,-1200"="Network Connections"
 
Then of course you need to share something to connect to the other computer.

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
netman fails and I have no icon for the LAN or anything else in the network connections, i am connected to the internet.  have tried uninstalling and reinstalling the driver for my network adapter but no luck.  both pcs are in the same workgroup, laptop can see the desktop but not access it, desktop gets nothing and gets an error on ipconfig, like mentioned above. files are there but only netshell.dll -1010, netshell.dll -1200, netshell.dll -1201 are in the registry.  have the files set to share.

0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
oh, and when i go to the network connections properties the service status is stopped and when i click start i get the error #127 the specified procedure could not be found
0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
i thought this would be easy, but i guess not. points increased
0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
what am i missing?? I've googled a couple different things and i've found serveral arcticles that tell me to do the same things but don't tell me what to do if the files are missing
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pakitloss
Comment Utility
Ana,

Lets go back to basics. First I have not seen it mentioned where you have XP home or Professional. Home Edition has been a pain in the butt for me but let's kick it's ass anyway. Next, are your accounts password protected.Lets first see if you have an issue with drivers. Right click My Comptuer and select "Properties", then "Device Manager", "Hardware". Check for anythng in there with a red X or a yellow "!"  Most importantly, lets see if the shares are visible on both machines. Lets do this. On machine 1 at the dos prompt type "net view \\ip address" without the quotes where ip address = the ip address for each machine. If each machine can't see it's own share than we have to address this first. Lets check the stack by typing "ping localhost" and then "ping ip adress of machine" (always without the quotes). If you don't get successfull replies then we have a problem with the TCP/IP stack. You may try downloading a tool called Winsock XP fix. http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html. Once we can see the shares on each machine we can then try to see the shares on the other machine. Just use the appropriate address. Can both machines reach the internet? and also is the Windows Firewall disabled? The firewall can be found by right clicking on My networkplaces and selecting properties, then the connection, then the "Advanced Tab"  Let me know how these things look.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pakitloss
Comment Utility
Ana,

Can you reach the internet with each machine?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Worked4me
Comment Utility

  First just for fun lets try to start the Network Connection service.
  Go to Start, Run, cmd and type svchost.exe -k netsvcs know check the
  Services menu for that service as started.  

  Next it maybe at the point you need to restore this computer to when you
  weren't having this problem.  You could find this out through the eventviewer
  and look at the red X with the first instance of the problem.  If you have added
  any important documents or programs since that date Back Them Up.

  Now go to Start, Run and paste this in %SystemRoot%\System32\restore\rstrui.exe
  Select the BOLD date before the problems and Restore.  

  You may need to backup your important data and Reinstall Windows XP to resolve this issue.
  You will need your WinXP CD, product key, and to update windows again after the Reinstallation.
  Your programs, files, and settings should remain intact 90% of the time.
  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315341

  Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
I can get the internet with both machines, i cannot get the ip of my desktop, when i try ipconfig i get an error as stated earlier, i don't know how else to get the ip.  I'm on XP Pro on both machines and from my laptop i can see both of my pcs and the shared folders on my laptop.  from my desktop I could see only my desktop and the share but not my laptop...now I get an error saying the network is not present (hmm haven't touched it).  When I try to ping localhost or a website it's ok but if i try to ping my laptop then i get "request timed out".  Device Manager was the first thing I checked and didn't find anything, I also cannot see any icons in network connections.  windows firewall is on my laptop but i have no connection icons on my desktop (but can still get the internet)

I refuse to reinstall xp, I had to do a few weeks ago and it messed a bunch of stuff up, I have an extrernal HD so if it can't be fixed then I will just have to do it the hard way.

Maybe I should have explained, I'm not a newbie w/ everything, only networking.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
update:
i ran network diagnostics scan on desktop and got the ip, tried pinging from laptop but got request timed out again.  Also, I could see both pcs on my network places on laptop but now can only see laptop.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Worked4me
Comment Utility

  We can continue trying if your not in a hurry to get it resolved.
  http://support.microsoft.com/?id=825826
  I have already some of the instructions in this article so go to
  Step 2 (We know the Network Connection service won't start so make
  sure the rest are started and then try starting the Network Connection service)
 
  Step 3 and Step 4 should be ok.
 
  Step 5 doesn't neccessarily need to be turned on Simple TCP/IP Services.
  (Haven't had mine on for over 9 months and still connecting to troubleshoot SOHO Lans.)

  Step 6 is done, Step 7 you need your WinXP disk in the drive for.

  Step 8 has some new Reg keys to check http://support.microsoft.com/kb/269019
  and Step 9 should already be done.

  Step 10 and 11 might not pertain to your case.

  Step 12 may help, Step 13 and 14 really don't apply in this instance.

  Step 15 and 16 are the last to help if nothing else worked.  

 Good Luck.

 

 



  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/269019
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pakitloss
Comment Utility
Ana,

Before we go making any huge changes lets contine to keep with the basics for now.

1) Both machines can get to the internet so tcp/ip works.
2) did I understand you correct that you have the firewall turned on on the Laptop? Turn it off.
3) Lets try this: type "telnet ip address of oposing machine 445" no quotes eq.....
telnet 192.168.0.1 445 . If the connection works you should get a black screen. Do this for port 139 as well. If 445 and 139 are not working that could be a big part of your problem.
4) If that dosen't work we know where to look now. Be sure the firewall is turned off. You are behind a router so you'll be safe for now.
5) Forget that so called Wizard. For now make sure both machines have the same workgroup name. Dosen't matter what there are just as long as they are the same.
6) You can see the shares on each machine so filesharing works.
7) Now that you know the ip addresses can you ping each machine? (sorry if I am asking questions already asked, it's a long thread!)
8) Lastly, do you have Service Pack 2 installed? Networking 2 XP pro machines together should be a very simple thing so we are probably missing something very basic. You alredy did a reinstall. If that firewall is turned on on both machines turn them off for now.

I know this is very frustrating for you but you are now getting a crash course in networking. :)

Pakitloss
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pakitloss
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
Thanks, I will try out all of the most recent posts tomorrow, it's been a long weekend.

I do have SP2 on both machines.  LOL, I guess this a better way to learn.  I took networking in school (although not quite this stuff) and found it dry and confusing.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pakitloss earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
ahhh the dredded SP2. I think you may have found the answer to your problem. Let keep at it and get a new perspective!

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
OK, I am starting with the post from Worked4Me and will start answering questions in that order.
2)All are started except Network Connections and Remote Access Connection Manager.  I just started the RACM and it worked without errors, Network Connections, still gives me that error 127: the specific procedure could not be found.
5) TCP/IP is installed but Perr-toPeer isn't(don't know if this matters)
7) Did it and got the message: windows file protection successfully made the requested change
8) the registry files exist and have the correct data values
12)I did this before I posted on EE and it didn't work
15)Done with no change
16)no hang, this is not applicable
0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
Next post:
2)When I click on firewall(desktop) I get the message:Firewall settings cannot be displayed because the associated service is not running, do you want to start the ICS Service. I click YES and get: Windows cannot start the ICS service. Firewall is off of the laptop
3) 445 doesn't work on either, neither does 139
5) both have the same workgroup name
6) I could see the shares on my desktop but now i get an error saying it can't connect to the network(but i still get internet)
When I try to ping each machine, I get a request timed out.

I can't shut down the firewall on my desktop but have done so on mylaptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
Some background info, although I don't know if this is applicable:

The first time I installed SP2, my PC froze and I couldn't unfreeze it.  I had to reboot and then uninstall and reinstall.  This was a major pain in the ass.  Shortly after that my PC froze again and after I rebooted, I couldn't get Windows to load, it would restart automatically at the Windows screen.  Tried a bunch of stuff and finally reinstalled.  Even worse:(, had to reinstall all of my software and it took forever!  Reinstalled SP2 again along with all of the other updates.

Now I have had no freezing since the reinstall (that was an ongoing problem) but I am having this problem(I don't know if it ever worked before)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pakitloss
Comment Utility
Ana,

I am wondering why you are unable to turn off the Firewall on your desktop? The telnet ports I had you try are two of the ports Windows uses for filesharing. If those ports are not open you are not getting anywhere. My  guess is the Laptop is fine but the Desktop firewall has you hosed. I take it you tried to turn the  firewall off from within Control Panel? I am sure you have already read through all this crap but take a look at the firewall part. Lets keep looking there for now. I think we're in to something now.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/security/expert/bowman_introtosp2.mspx

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
i tried through the control panel but I also tried going in through the secutiry center and got the message the security center is unavaliable because the sercurity service had been stopped or is not started, so I went into Computer Management and started it, then I tried to start the ICS and got the message: could not start the windows firewall/internet connection sharing service on local computer, error 1068: the dependency service or group failed to start.

Will continue looking into this, is it a pain to unistall, reinstall SP2, and would this fix my problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Worked4me
Worked4me earned 50 total points
Comment Utility

   I personally think your registry and OS is hosed and needs to be reinstalled.
  To remove Service Pack 2 go to Start, Run, appwiz.cpl, then check the show updates near the
  top right then the remove tab.  
  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=875350

  You can try the full Service Pack 2 download which seems to have less problems with the
  installation.  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=049c9dbe-3b8e-4f30-8245-9e368d3cdb5a&displaylang=en

  Good Luck.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pakitloss
Comment Utility
Ana,

I answered earlier but for some reason my post didn't get through. You mentioned above that the ICS service would not start. Sometimes a service is unable to start because a service it depends on is not started. Let's try this. As Worked4me suggested uninstall SP2 and then we will do this. (read this over):
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315341
this will restore files that may have gotten corrupted. If the SP2 uninstall goes okay though give connecting another try and we can go from there. I think we all can probably agree that the Laptop is fine at this point. We're halfway there!!!!!

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
OK, I don't mind reinstalling SP2, I just don't want to lose any of my registry and have to reinstall ALL of my software like when I totally reinstalled XP a few weeks ago........that is my biggest concern.

Will try that soon and be in touch

~Ana
0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
OK, uninstalled SP2 and the wizard worked!!! Can now see both pcs on desktop but don't have access to laptop, don't have access to workgroup from laptop.both things give me permission denied errors.  How do I give permission to the workgroup for the laptop and permission to the files(can see the pcs in workgroup) to the desktop, I thought I just had to go to sharing and tick the "share on the network" box.  firewall is still disabled.  

Almost fixed!

Should I reinstall SP2 now??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pakitloss
Comment Utility
Ana,

Thats GREAT! We will lay off SP2 for a bit until we are connected. Ok, try this now.....

1)Right click on my network places and select "map network drive"
2)enter the path just like this: "\\ipofothermachine\sharename" (eq \\192.168.1.5\myshare" no quotes)
3)If all goes well you should get prompted for a username and password. use the adminitrator account for now. If you are able to map the share then try an account name on the machine with the share. If that dosesn't work try adding an account with the same name on both machines and make sure that account has permission to the share.
4)If we get nowhere try this (\\ipofmachine\c$) This is the administrator share account. If both machines have the same password you might not even get prompted and just connect. I think we are almost there. If you can see the shares that I believe we just have some permission issues to solve.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pakitloss
Comment Utility
Ana,

A couple of more things. To find out if your shares are there go to a command prompt and type "net view \\ipaddressofmachine". you should get a list of active shares. If none are there go to the folder you want to share, right click and select "Sharing" and the "Share this folder". (I am sure you know this but just wanted to reiterate the small stuff, I spend 4 hours on a website one time only to find I had the wrong permissions...basic but overlooked.)

close.....close!!!

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
ok, I checked the file permissions and have both the "share this folder" and the "allow other users to change" boxes checked.

I cannot map to either pc.  The desktop can see both pcs on the workgroup and can see it's own shares but when i try to open the laptop I get the not accessible error.  the laptop can see the workgroup but not either of the pcs, when I try to open the workgroup I get an error that mshome is not accessible. you might not have permission to use this network resource.  the network path was not found

both pcs have the same subnet mask 255.255.255.0 and the same default gateway and when i try "net vew \\ ip"  I  get "the network path was not found" on both machines.

ugh..what now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
they can't ping each other either
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pakitloss
Comment Utility
Ana,

Thats something. Is SP2 installed on the other machine? If so uninstall it for now. Man I wish I had a dime for every post on the internet related to SP2. I will check in on you in a few hours to see if you got this. Also try the map network drive thing I described above. The fact that you can't ping the machines just means that something is blocking icmp (ping). You have connectivity to the machines because you can see them. One thing that might help is to make sure they are both on the same work group. Another thing to try is to create 2 identical users on each machine with the same username and password. Make them users of the shares and also give them permissions under the "security" tab.  Check the status of the telnet command I described above as well "telnet xxx.xxx.xxx 445" "telnet xxx.xxx.xxx 139" and "telnet xxx.xxx.xxx 138". Let em know the results of these. AND NO SMASHING!!!! Take yoga or something or maybe a good sedative!

Mike.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
lol, can't telenet either port, I've tried already.  but i'll try the user thing...I'm reluctant to uninstall sp2(it's such a pain), will try the others first and report back tomorrow.

I'll try to avoid smashing :) although it's very tempting
0
 

Author Comment

by:anastasiawinters
Comment Utility
OMFG

it finally works and the problem was ......Zone Alarm, I shut down the Win firewall when told but forgot to check the ZA.  I have it installed on both pcs.  That's why I could see them but not access them.  I added the ips to the trusted zone and now it all works......YAY

Thanks for all of your help guys.

Ana
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pakitloss
Comment Utility
HAHAHAHAH!!!!!! That made my day Ana. I told you you's get a crash course in networking. I hacked away at an apache website for hours once only to find the problem was relate to 1 single file permission. We learn......we learn..

Thanks

Mike
0