Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EASY: Applet not able to find class inside .jar file

Posted on 2004-10-16
9
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello everyone from your all-times favorite java noob.

My intention: I wrote a silly Hello World Java application to run inside an applet. It -works- if I put both the .class file and the .html file inside the same webserver directory.
The .html file is made like this:

---DrawExample.html---
-----------------------------
<html>
<body>
<p><applet code="DrawExample.class" name= "DrawExample" width="300" height="250" archive="draw.jar"></applet></p>
You need a Java-enabled browser to view this.<br>
</body>
</html>
-----------------------------

Then I have a the .jar file containing the WORKING .class file inside this file which is inside the SAME directory as the .html file, you can check by yourself at this address:

http://www.biomatlab.net/Applet/Applet2/draw.jar

I get a "Java.lang.ClassNotFoundException" error everytime I try to run the applet, telling me that "DrawExample.class cannot be found".
But the .class file is inside the .jar file. And the .jar file is inside the same directory of the webserver as the .html file referring it. And the .html file clearly states that the archive to look for is "draw.jar" I correctly prepared. So it should work.

What's wrong in this chain of reasoning? I will try out your suggestions to make the damn thing work, and award the points to the first one posting the correct solution.
0
Comment
Question by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12328678
<applet code="DrawExample.class" name= "DrawExample" width="300" height="250"  CODEBASE="applets/DrawExampleFolder" archive="draw.jar"></applet>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sammmyg
ID: 12328680
is there a reason why the applet has to be jarred up?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhakar_koundinya earned 128 total points
ID: 12328682
try codebase as suggested above
http://www.cs.tut.fi/~jkorpela/HTML3.2/5.4.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12328690
Or try this

CODEBASE="."
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
ID: 12328693
the reason is that there is more than one .class file in the applet. And because I -want- to get it working like that!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
ID: 12328701
The codebase paramenter is the -absolute- URL of the directory with the code?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12328705
did u try codebase??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12328715
You can give like this also
ODEBASE="http://site/applets/other/DrawExample/classes" as an example
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
ID: 12328719
You are the man, sudhakar, works perfectly.

Anyway, this applet thing sucks. Couldn't they just try to look in the folder of the .html file? No no no, mama's boy want me to tell him EXACTLY the path! Oh well...
0