?
Solved

malware possibly causing explorer to crash - log attached

Posted on 2004-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
hi - been trying to get into http://www.timesfantasyfootball.co.uk but explorer keeps telling me it has to close down

I think I've got lots of malware problems and so I've run hijackthis and would really appreciate any help with this or a solution

thanks alot - hess808

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 18:24:17, on 16/10/2004
Platform: Windows XP  (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 (6.00.2600.0000)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\logonui.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.40607\aspnet_admin.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\crypserv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\DeltTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_05\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Apps\Updater\01.02.3000.1001\en-gb\msnappau.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Application Data\teiu.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\??rss.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.google.co.uk/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by Wanadoo
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {48A76179-C516-2DB6-8253-64557FF77968} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\sxui.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: MSN - {BDAD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\MSN Apps\MSN Toolbar\01.02.3000.1001\en-us\msntb.dll
O3 - Toolbar: IE Search Toolbar - {EB381422-F797-4A98-A266-9DC490821907} - C:\Program Files\IESearchToolbar\IESearchToolbar.dll (file missing)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DeltTray] DeltTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_05\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [msnappau] "C:\Program Files\MSN Apps\Updater\01.02.3000.1001\en-gb\msnappau.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SysTime] C:\WINDOWS\System32\systime.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Eceh] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Application Data\teiu.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Tyszfbz] C:\WINDOWS\System32\??rss.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger (HKLM)
O12 - Plugin for .pdf: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\PLUGINS\nppdf32.dll
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.wanadoo.co.uk/
O15 - Trusted Zone: *.05p.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: *.scoobidoo.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: *.searchmiracle.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: *.skoobidoo.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: *.windupdates.com
O16 - DPF: v2cab - http://searchmiracle.com/cab/v2cab.cab
O16 - DPF: {02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B} (QuickTime Object) - http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab
O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/shockwave/cabs/director/sw.cab
O16 - DPF: {19E28AFC-EAE3-4CE5-AC83-2407B42F57C9} (MSSecurityAdvisor Class) - http://protect.microsoft.com/security/protect/wsa/shared/CAB/x86/msSecAdv.cab?1095449985747
O16 - DPF: {1C78AB3F-A857-482E-80C0-3A1E5238A565} - http://toolbar.isearch.com/general/initial.cab
O16 - DPF: {3334504D-9980-0010-8000-00AA00389B71} - http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/C/8/0C8EDFAB-30BC-4792-898E-2DABE27B2C4D/mp43dmo.CAB
O16 - DPF: {56336BCB-3D8A-11D6-A00B-0050DA18DE71} (RdxIE Class) - http://software-dl.real.com/1880eeadae5a91f4b400/netzip/RdxIE601.cab
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2004061001/housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {F5131C24-E56D-11CF-B78A-444553540000} (Ikonic Menu Control) - http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/iptdweb/ikcntrls.cab
O16 - DPF: {FFFF0003-0001-101A-A3C9-08002B23E0CC} - http://direct.data-line.us/gba10.exe

0
Comment
Question by:hess808
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12328635
Please let the analyzer website analyzer ur log first

Download Hijacthis from here http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-69.shtml.
Get the log from Hijackthis and save the log and paste it here http://hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english to analyze it. The analyser site is used so that you donot gum up the thread with the entire log.

Remove the bad ones that the site reports. If it says unknown process, then use a search engine to check if those are bad ones. If bad remove them , if you still cannot find then post those files alone here.

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12328641
Have you run other spyware tools before hijackthis ..
if not do that first

virus scanner:
---------------
When you scan for virus,do all the below in both Normal mode and Safe mode.

a) Update your virus definitions in your Anti-virus and run it.

b) Download Stinger from here : http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/  and run it.

c) Use this Online virus scanner also : http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

Spyware:
--------

Please donot run spyware before running Anti-virus tools and making sure there is no virus in the machine.
Run spyware both in Normal and Safe mode to be sure that the system is free of spywares,adwares and Malwares.

PLEASE GET THE SPYWARE REMOVAL TOOLS FROM THE BELOW WEBSITE. THAT PAQ IS CREATED SO THAT ALL THE TOOLS ARE NOT GUMMED UP IN THIS THREAD.

Some of the experts here have helped in compiling all the important spyware tools and they are listed in this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

My recommendation would be to start with Spybot ,Ad-ware ,CWshredder.After installing them, First Update them and then run
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12328664
hess808,
> been trying to get into http://www.timesfantasyfootball.co.uk but
> explorer keeps telling me it has to close down

Did you  mean internet explorer ?

Have you other websites and do they work fine

open control panel, go to internet options --> advanced -->
and uncheck "enable third party browser extensions"
restart and then if that website would work

Have you tested that website going to other browsers ?

Try to remove temp internet files, cookies and then if that helps ..

Also update your IE and see if that helps.. Run this IEFIX and see what happens
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm



0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1200 total points
ID: 12328668
Hello hess808 =)

Yes u are having some bad stuff on ur machine so follow these instructions one by one !!

1. You are using an old version of hijackthis, so Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post that log at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, Fix the entries which it labels as Nasty :)
To Fix, check the lines and click on Fix Checked !!

CAUTION: Before fixing the entries in hijackthis, make sure that they are really Nasty and can be deleted, better u first research for it on Google and then when u will confirm that they shud be deleted, Fix them. And whenever u run Hijackthis, run it from a New folder on ur desktop, so that in case of any problem, u can take advantages of its created backups of fixed items. And in case if u still face problems in dealing with it, just analyse ur log at the above site, and then scroll down where u will see a Save Analyse button, hit it and it will save ur Log Analysation, then copy the link of that page and paste it here, and we will check it for u :)


2. if still u have problem then, Open Internet Explorer>Tools>Internet Options>Advanced>and under Browsing untick Enable Third Part Browser Extensions, apply and now check if same problem, if NO then it was becoz of a BAD or corrupted BHO, use ToolbarCop to remove the unwanted Toolband, Toolbar Icons and BHO:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/toolbarcop.htm
( site credit goes to Ramesh >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_926622.html :)


3. Then Download these tools and run them in safemode to delete everything they detect !!
========================================================
AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html
Stinger ==> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
========================================================

Run Disk Cleanup to delete all temp and temp internet files !!
Restart back in normal mode to check for the problem now !!

Good Luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hess808
ID: 12334539
alot of thanks to you both - up and running ;-)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12334584
great ^_^
0