Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I partition a hard drive in windows XP

Posted on 2004-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Can anyone if it is possible to partition a hard drive from windows (XP Home).  I have a spare hard drive (80 Gig) that i want to create a 20Gig partition on and then use norton ghost to put a copy of my system on it.  The second bit seems easy but i am having trouble making the partition in the first place.  

There is nothing on this hard drive that matters so i don't need to worry about loosing data.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:adam1008
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 12328782
Hello adam1008 =)

>> I have a spare hard drive (80 Gig) that i want to create a 20Gig partition
means u need to hook another drive and want to partition it,,,, if yes then its not difficult, u can use Disk Management for it :)
check here >> http://www.seagate.com/support/kb/disc/howto/install_xp_disk_mgmt.html
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 12328790
Hi adam1008,

Do you have windows xp CD . You can insert it and then partition that way .. have you tried ?

Check this for instructions
http://www.pcworld.com/howto/article/0,aid,73826,00.asp

How to partition and format a hard disk in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=313348

Or use third party tool like Partition magic or Ranish
http://www.ranish.com/part/


SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12328792
ofcourse it needs to be connected at the first place
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 400 total points
ID: 12328794
How to create a new partition or a new logical drive

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/309000
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam1008
ID: 12329095
Thanks...............
0