Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Urgent easy question? Asc(a) to C#

Posted on 2004-10-16
12
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have to avoid the Asc(a)
I put the int (a) instead and it does not work. can someone fix this.

private string DecodeReceipt (string szBill)
{
      string szNewBill;
                 szNewBill = "";
      for (int i = 1; i <= szBill.Length-1;i++)
      {
              char a = szBill[i];
                  if ((Asc)(a) ==10 || (Asc)(a) ==15 || (Asc)(a)==18 || (Asc)(a) ==27)
              {}          
              else if ((Asc)(a) == 13)
            szNewBill = "";
              else
            szNewBill = szNewBill + a;
      }
      return szNewBill;
}


private string DecodeReceipt (string szBill)
{
      string szNewBill;
                 szNewBill = "";
      for (int i = 1; i <= szBill.Length-1;i++)
      {
              char a = szBill[i];
                  if ((int)(a) ==10 || (int)(a) ==15 || (int)(a)==18 || (int)(a) ==27)
              {}          
              else if ((int)(a) == 13)
            szNewBill = "";
              else
            szNewBill = szNewBill + a;
      }
      return szNewBill;
}

0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryerras
ID: 12329233
Ok, I know you are trying to convert each char to ASCII value. If thats correct you need to use System.Text namespace and Encoding.ASCII. Take a look at the following microsoft example

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfsystemtextencodingclassasciitopic.asp

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 12329283
c:\inetpub\wwwroot\mspos\receipts.aspx.cs(82,10): error CS0246: The type or namespace name 'ascii' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

I raised it to 150.
private string DecodeReceipt (string szBill)
            {
                  string szNewBill;
                  szNewBill = "";
                  // Create an ASCII encoding.
                  Encoding ascii = Encoding.ASCII;
                  //Byte[] encodedBytes = ascii.GetBytes(unicodeString);
                  //String decodedString = ascii.GetString(encodedBytes);
                        
                  //Byte[] encodedBytes = ascii.GetBytes(unicodeString);

                  for (int i = 1; i <= szBill.Length-1;i++)
                  {
                        char a = szBill[i];
                        if ((ascii.GetBytes)(a) ==10 || (ascii.GetBytes)(a) ==15 || (ascii.GetBytes)(a)==18 || (ascii.GetBytes)(a) ==27)
                        {}          
                        else if ((ascii.GetBytes)(a) == 13)
                              szNewBill = "";
                        else
                              szNewBill = szNewBill + a;
                  }
                  return szNewBill;
            }
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryerras
ID: 12329355
Ok, I didnt mean to say you should Encoding.ASCII as namespace. All you need to do is include System.Text at the top where all the using statements are, as follows

using System.Text;

I am going to modify your code as I understood wht you are doing


private string DecodeReceipt (string szBill)
          {
               string szNewBill;
               szNewBill = "";
               // Create an ASCII encoding.
               Encoding ascii = Encoding.ASCII;
               //Byte[] encodedBytes = ascii.GetBytes(unicodeString);
               //String decodedString = ascii.GetString(encodedBytes);
                   
               Byte[] encodedBytes = ascii.GetBytes(szNewBill );

              foreach (Byte a in encodedBytes)
              {
                   if ( a ==10 || a ==15 ||a==18 ||a ==27)
                    {}          
                    else if (a == 13)
                         szNewBill = "";
                    else
                         szNewBill = szNewBill +(char) a;

               }
       return szNewBill;
}

But onething I still do not understand, why are you making szNewBill=""; at the beginning of the for loop.

good luck
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 12329364
BEcause I want to build a new string.
From one that has binary characters. Is this right?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryerras
ID: 12329369
ok my mistake, I havent seen szBill and szNewBill as different, let me rewrite the above code again

private string DecodeReceipt (string szBill)
          {
               string szNewBill;
               szNewBill = "";
              // Create an ASCII encoding.
               Encoding ascii = Encoding.ASCII;

               Byte[] encodedBytes = ascii.GetBytes(szBill );

              foreach (Byte a in encodedBytes)
              {
                   if ( a ==10 || a ==15 ||a==18 ||a ==27)
                    {}          
                    else if (a == 13)
                         szNewBill = "";
                    else
                         szNewBill = szNewBill +(char) a;
               }
       return szNewBill;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 12329401
c:\inetpub\wwwroot\mspos\receipts.aspx.cs(77,23): error CS0103: The name 'encodedBytes' does not exist in the class or namespace 'MSPOS.Receipts'


private string DecodeReceipt (string szBill)
            {
                  string szNewBill;
                  
                  // Create an ASCII encoding.
                  Encoding ascii = Encoding.ASCII;
                          
                  Byte[] encodedBytes = ascii.GetBytes(szNewBill);

                  foreach (Byte a in encodedBytes)
                  {
                        if ( a ==10 || a ==15 ||a==18 ||a ==27)
                        {}          
                        else if (a == 13)
                              szNewBill = "";
                        else
                              szNewBill = szNewBill +(char) a;

                  }
                  return szNewBill;
            }
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryerras
ID: 12329424
Sorry pal. I dont see why that error is coming. As you can see, we declared the encodedBytes in the method itself, with

Byte[] encodedBytes = ascii.GetBytes(szNewBill);

I hope you added using System.Text; on the top
And also I hope you are not trying to use it outside the method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 12329468
String reference not set to an instance of a String. Parameter name: s
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.ArgumentNullException: String reference not set to an instance of a String. Parameter name: s

Source Error:


Line 72:                   // Create an ASCII encoding.
Line 73:                   Encoding ascii = Encoding.ASCII;
Line 74:                   Byte[] encodedBytes = ascii.GetBytes(szNewBill);
Line 75:                       
Line 76:
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryerras
ID: 12329500
Dude, you are using wrong code from what I gave you,

This is the following I gave, please use that and compile

private string DecodeReceipt (string szBill)
          {
               string szNewBill="";
                             
               // Create an ASCII encoding.
               Encoding ascii = Encoding.ASCII;
                       
               Byte[] encodedBytes = ascii.GetBytes(szBill);

               foreach (Byte a in encodedBytes)
               {
                    if ( a ==10 || a ==15 ||a==18 ||a ==27)
                    {}          
                    else if (a == 13)
                         szNewBill = "";
                    else
                         szNewBill = szNewBill +(char) a;

               }
               return szNewBill;
          }
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nitrogenx
ID: 12336165

char a = 'a';
char.GetNumericValue(a);
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 12337436
Just want to understand the feed back here
this is the method getatoi?

char.GetNumericValue(a);
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ryerras earned 600 total points
ID: 12338765
Hey mathieu,
 So, my code didnt work for you?

By the way, GetNumericValue gives the value in integer, if the char is an integer. ok lets look at an example

if i='5';
then char.GetNumericValue(i) returns 5

but if i='a', char.GetNumericValue(a) does not return the ASCII value of 'a', it rather returns -1

I thought you want the ASCII stuff.. Let me know if not.
0