Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can we implement Flat Scrollbars in a List View?

Posted on 2004-10-16
8
Medium Priority
?
994 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi
How can we implement Flat Scrollbars in a List View? (i am using VB) I set FlatScrollBar property of ListView to true , but it doesnt seem to work properly
is it possible to implement FlatScrollBars  to a ListView so that it should perform as its normal 3d Scrollbar. That is Scrollbar positions should be positioned automatically when ListItems are added or removed from the Listiew Control.

Thanks  in Advance
Riyasjef
0
Comment
Question by:riyasjef
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12329209
Seems to be a flaw....

BUG: Flat Scroll Bars in ListView Do Not Work Correctly
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;190673
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12331075
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:riyasjef
ID: 12537657
Hi Mikal613  

Thanks
i tried this link
>>http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbcon98/html/vbconusingflatscrollbarcontrol.asp

I placed a FlatScrollBar with orientation Vertical. and it works fine when i set the values of the scroll bar to the listview selecteditem index

But how can i manage the horizontal Scroll bar. ListView Control provides a Horizontal Flat scroll bar
but it doesnt work properly when it is scrolled.
Any Idea ?

Riasjef
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 12647539
Hi
  it is better to try any third party  Controls
something like VSFlexgrid..
 ;-)
Shiju
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:riyasjef
ID: 12664873
@shijusn thanks
I can't use third party components for the time being..

@Mikal613  
how can i manage the horizontal Scroll bar..

RJ
0