Solved

DNS name does not exist error

Posted on 2004-10-16
6
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello well I set-up a NEW server in the office and removed the old one and I had added 7 new computers with no problems, but here is my problem.  The OLD computers that were connected to the OLD server do not want to connect to the new server and I keep getting the message "DNS name does not exist."  On the Server (running Server 2003) I had configured the users of the old computers giving them a Log on name and a password but the OLD computers just won't see any of it.  The new computers had no problems of these and have mapped the drive on the server for file sharing and print sharing. Any Help Please.

Thank You,
Robert
0
Comment
Question by:rswiatek
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12329310
Robert,

what OS are the old computers that you are trying to connect to the server ?

Have you set static IP address to these old computers ?

Have you tried to give the Fully Qualified domain Name while adding to the domain and checked if that would help ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rswiatek
ID: 12329365
The OLD computers are all XP Professional.

And the IP's are static IP's.

I'm not sure what you mean with "fully Qualified domain name.." can you shine some more light on the subject, it would be greatly appriciated.

Thank You,
Robert
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 100 total points
ID: 12329396
Perfect definition for FQDN : http://www.menandmice.com/online_docs_and_faq/glossary/glossarytoc.htm?fqdn.htm

In your windows 2003 server, right-click my computer and check computer name. you would see the full name of the server.
that would be the fully qualified name.

a) First check from those machines if you can ping the server
b) Go to network connections --> LAN connection of the xp machines. go to the location where you gave the static IP address.
Check if you have given the IP address of the server under Primary and Secondary DNS servers

c) In the same location ,click 'advanced'
go DNS
Choose 'Append these DNS suffixes'
and add the domain name that you are trying to connect to..

press OK. check if that would help..  

d) let us say the domain name is microsoft , when you add these computers to domain give
microsoft or microsoft.com and try ..

0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:rswiatek
ID: 12329789
I tried the different things you asked me with no avail. So here's a question; the computer still wants to see the OLD domain name and it is in the My Network Place - Microsoft Windows Network - WORKGROUP.  Is there a way to manually config a network or I read something about clearing the DNS off of the computer, I'm not sure but I'm guessing that some of the old Config are getting in the way with the new ones since the new pc setup so easily.

Thanks,

BOB
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 225 total points
ID: 12330465
Hi

When you added your new domain controller did you do so by adding it as a second domain controller, allowing active directory to replicate across, transferring the roles,  setting it at as glocal catalog, then demote and remove the old domain controller? If not, then your old computers are still looking for the old domain controller maybe. Try rejoining them to the domain again ie by running the network ID wizard - my computer - properties - network id tab. Make sure they have the ip address of the new server (assuming it's a dns server which if it's the only server it will be) in tcp/ip under "preferred dns server",

To flush the dns cache on the workstations type

ipconfig /flushdns, but I'm not sure this is your problem.

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 225 total points
ID: 12330476
Sorry the above is from a command prompt - start-run-cmd  - ipconfig /flushdns
You might also try ipconfig /registerdns. Let us know how you brought your new dc online,
0