Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need help with a new server

Posted on 2004-10-16
11
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Have a brand new dell server.  I keep getting stuck when I turn on the machine.  It sits @ the Preparing network connections.  What do i do?  I need major help
0
Comment
Question by:dieseldom
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12329296
What OS does it have ?

Have you tried to boot using other options like safe mode , etc ?

Did you do any updates or any changes to the machine after which this started ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:dieseldom
ID: 12329307
it has windows 2003 Server Small Business edition
I tried working with it on safe mode and it works

tried safe mode with networking and it gets tided up.  

I tried changing settings for the server to be in control of DHCP and after that, it hangs @ the Preparing Network Connections and Accessing Computer Settings.  What do i Do?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12329327
dieseldom,
> I tried changing settings for the server to be in control of DHCP and after that,

So this happens after you start the DHCP server in the server ?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dieseldom
ID: 12329330
yes
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12329337
Have you tried to reinstall DHCP server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dieseldom
ID: 12329344
I've restarted the computer one more time, it sat at the preparing network connections for about 5 minutes and it just switched now it saying Applying Computer Settings.  I cant switch things bak the way they were because Windows still hasnt loaded completeley and doesnt allow me to type my password yet.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12329347
Can you login to safe mode and reinstall DHCP and see if that would help ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:dieseldom
ID: 12329352
here is the thing, I dont know how to do it.  If i tried going bak the way i did it the first time, it wont let me
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12330353
Boot it back in to safe mode and look at the event logs.
Post anything of interest, including error number and text.

When you adjusted the network settings, did you put the machine's own IP address in as the ONLY dns server?
IP address 192.168.1.1 DNS 192.168.1.1?
Has this machine been made a domain controller yet using the wizard?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dieseldom
ID: 12330876
I have reinstalled Windows 2003 Small Business Server.  The server is working perfectly now, but I cant get my Cable Internet Connection working.  What should i do?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12330879
have u assigned static IP or it is left as DHCP..

can you ping any websites going to command prompt.

have you already done ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew..

SR
0