Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trouble compiling rdesktop on Mandrake 10.2

Posted on 2004-10-16
9
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am using gcc to compile and here's the error that I get
---


[dallas@drstravel rdesktop-1.3.1]$ ./configure
rdesktop build configuration script

ERROR: could not find X Window System headers
(searched for include/X11/Xlib.h in:  /usr/X11R6 /usr/X11 /usr/openwin /usr /usr/local/X11R6 /usr/local/X11 /usr/local)
You probably need to install the XFree86-devel package
[dallas@drstravel rdesktop-1.3.1]$
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12329809
The error message  tells you whats wrong. You need to install the XFree86-devel rpm from your installation cdroms.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 12329849
I know, but I can't find that package. Where can I download it?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 12347565
Seems like I have to be a member to download from there. Is there somewhere I can download it for free?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ITG-SSNA
ID: 12375173
From command line type

urpmi XFree86-devel

as root

:D
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 12385109
[dallas@dell004a dallas]$ su
Password:
[root@dell004a dallas]# urpmi XFree86-devel
no package named XFree86-devel
[root@dell004a dallas]#
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ITG-SSNA earned 2000 total points
ID: 12385165
Then you have an incorrect media setup in your urpmi.

http://easyurpmi.zarb.org/

Reconfigure URPMI and try again...or try 'urpmi XFree86' and choose...

Here's what I get on a correctly configured system:

[root@mail gogotools]# urpmi XFree86
Everything already installed
[root@mail gogotools]# urpmi XFree86-devel
Everything already installed
[root@mail gogotools]#

Here's my script, but I'm using 10.0, so you should be sure before using this exact script. Better to use the easy configurator linked above, then create your own script. After creating the urpmi.sh you need to chmod 755, then run the script until it stops erroring. Note if you have trouble, you may have a firewall restricting you, so you can use the --wget switch on the configurator to add that switch to each line of the new script. This will usually prevent CURL from barfing on the firewall.

[root@mail gogotools]# cat ~/urpmi.sh
urpmi.update -a -c
urpmi.addmedia --update updates ftp://mirrors.usc.edu/pub/linux/distributions/mandrakelinux/official/updates/10.0/RPMS with ../base/hdlist.cz
urpmi.addmedia main ftp://ftp.cise.ufl.edu/pub/mirrors/mandrake/Mandrakelinux/official/10.0/i586/Mandrake/RPMS ith ../base/hdlist.cz
urpmi.addmedia contrib ftp://ftp.cise.ufl.edu/pub/mirrors/mandrake/Mandrakelinux/official/10.0/contrib/i586 ith ../../i586/Mandrake/base/hdlist2.cz

Regards,

~K Black
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 12387861
Right on. And thanks for the URPMI lesson - I am a recovering asp programmer, a recovering windows xp user, and a recovering MCSE.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ITG-SSNA
ID: 12401944
Hi again,

Thanks! Let me know if you experience complications.

Occasionally, I've had to add a line to urpmi.sh on certain systems so that it refreshes it's cached RPMI

urpmi.update -c -a

Note that more adventurous sysadm can add the following line to crontab -e, and get a really up to date system:

* * * * 0 /usr/sbin/urpmi --auto-update

Have a good time!

~K Black
Irvine, Ca.
0