Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

corrupt ntoskrnl.exe

Posted on 2004-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
have corrupt ntoskrnl.exe file in root sys32 folder

read threads and am lost

copied boot.ini, ntldr, ntdetct to bootable disc

coputer says not a system file so nothing happens

yikes!  how do i fix it!
0
Comment
Question by:nichepro
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12329361
Hello nichepro =)

Check here,
Windows NT could not start, Ntoskrnl.exe is missing or corrupt?
http://www.jsiinc.com/subf/tip2700/rh2745.htm

Or follow the solution here,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20914048.html

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 12330274
Try this using the Windows 2000 CD:


Insert the Windows 2000 CD-ROM into the computer's CD-ROM drive or DVD-ROM drive, and start Windows 2000 Setup.
On the Welcome to Setup page, press R.
On the Windows 2000 Repair Options page, press R.
When you are prompted to select one of the repair options, press M.
Press the UP ARROW, press the UP ARROW again, to select Verify Windows 2000 system files, and then press ENTER to clear the selection.
Press the DOWN ARROW to select Continue (perform selected tasks), and then press ENTER. The following message appears:
You need an Emergency Repair disk for the Windows 2000
installation you want to repair.
Do one of the following, as appropriate to your situation:
If you have an Emergency Repair Disk, follow these steps:
Press ENTER.
Insert the Emergency Repair Disk into the computer's floppy disk drive, and then press ENTER.
Follow the instructions to repair the installation, and then restart the computer.
-or-
If you do not have an Emergency Repair Disk, follow these steps:
Press L. You receive a message similar to the following:
Setup has found Windows 2000 in the following folder:
drive:\WINNT "Microsoft Windows 2000"
Press ENTER.

Setup examines the disks, and then completes the repair process.
For additional information about the emergency repair feature, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q231777 How to Create an Emergency Repair Disk in Windows 2000


Hope this helps :)  
0