[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do i discover if my partner purchased evidence eliminator (ee) or similar type of program?

Posted on 2004-10-16
8
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i know my partner has come up with clever ways to hide the fact that they view porn.  however, i haven't the slightest idea (outside of simple things like cookies, history) how to catch them.  i suspect evidence eliminator or some other similar type of program has been installed.  is there anyway that i can detect this on my own?  it is technically my computer (i bought it) but i know nothing about computers -- basically my partner does everything on it.  
0
Comment
Question by:lordsofacid
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12329489
Hi lordsofacid,

This must be the first time I hear this question :)
For one, check for ad/spyware, most porn sites will try to drop a lot on your computer. This won't make it clear if your partner is watching porn, but it's a start.

Another thing is to look through the index.dat files with a tool like:
Index.dat Suite which can be found at http://www.gatesofdelirium.com/ee/tools/
It'll list all visited sites and the cookies that came with those (even if the temp files and cookies are gone allready)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12329651
Hello lordsofacid =)

You cannot do it on ur own, u need the help of another tool to track the information abt what is going on ur system !!
Try this one, Spytech SpyAgent >> http://www.spytech-web.com/spyagent.shtml

Some Others
Real Spy Monitor >> http://www.spywareguide.com/product_show.php?id=531
Mom is Watching >> http://www.avsweb.com/mom/
Kerio Network Monitor >> http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3156.html

:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fadiramada
ID: 12330510
If you see that the history and the cookies are always cleared out of the computer
everytime he uses the computer than clearly he is doing that or he has set up
internet explorer to do that on exit, then you can say for sure he is doing something
that he doesn't want you to know about, whether or not that is porn, thats completely
up to you.

If he is using that program (evidence eliminator) than it should be in the start menu
under programs, or at least in the program files folder (C:\Program Files)
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12330617
Hi  lordsofacid,

You could install a keylogger in your machine. A keylogger tracks down and logs everything that's done through the keyboard. Although not as sophisticated as a monitoring program, the advantage of using a keylogger is that the suspect (your partner in this case) won't notice it is there.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fadiramada earned 1500 total points
ID: 12330691
Lobo ----  THAT'S A GREAT IDEA! --> A keylogger is a program that secretly records everything you type
in your keyboard, you can open it after you partner's done and see if they typed in any objectionable websites!

A good and free keylogging program is home keylogger

this is the link (note that when you click on this link it will bring up the file for your to download right away)

link --->   http://www.spyarsenal.com/keylogger/keylogger.zip


Notice that there may be legal issues to this, so I would consult a lawyer before you do this, or use at your
own risk
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12330712
I don't think there are any legal issues insalling a keylogger in your own machine. Installing it in someone else's with the purpose of spying or obtaining passwords would be objectionable.

LucF's suggestion is very good, too. I don't think those "evidence eliminator" programs bother cleaning th index.dat file so that's a good place to look into, as well.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12346392
The philosophical question is what you're going to do if you find out he HAS been looking at porn sites...
I can't say I know any healthy male with a computer that hasn't or doesn't.. !

0
 

Expert Comment

by:TrumpLady
ID: 12386824
Get something called Passware, no need explain more.
0