[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

logitech mini-optical mouse problems

Posted on 2004-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a Logitech mini optical mouse (that's what the model name is on their website, matching up the picture with what my mouse looks like), which I salvaged from another computer.  This is not a new mouse but it was working fine for awhile and now is giving me problems.

I do not have a right-click (had it before).

The left click works like a left-click in some instances (links on web pages, for example) and like a right-click in other instances (clicking on file icons or desktop shortcuts, for example).

I have reloaded the drivers, rebooted, etc.

I do have XP Home, sp2 (which I had when the mouse was working fine, for a few days, up until today).

Is my mouse broken, or is there a config problem somewhere in my computer?
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 12329380
And I just found out that it acts like a right-click in excel, which makes that program unusable.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kpaske earned 260 total points
ID: 12330554
Unfortunately, I suspect your mouse is probably toast.  I have had two optical mice go out on me in the past year.  I've never heard of the buttons switching back and forth like that, but mostly I've had problems with one or more buttons just becoming less responsive and eventually not working at all.  Perhaps someone else has had a problem a bit more like yours, but normally if you don't fudge around with the settings and reloading the drivers doesn't help, mice are fairly simple devices and there's not a whole lot you can do to trouble shoot them.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Caseybea
Caseybea earned 240 total points
ID: 12331281
I suspect the mouse is toast, BUT, there's one thing you can try:

Use a can of high-pressure air (available at any office supply store for a few bucks), and clean out the mouse- including UNDER THE BUTTONS.   There may be enough dust and dirt under there, to cause interference with the switches somehow.

0