Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

concurrent connection oriented client-server programming

Posted on 2004-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am supposed to write a concurrent connection oriented client-server program
for a class assignment.  The server is supposed to be able to take at least 3 clients
at one time.  How do I test this kind of code?  For example, if I write the client program and the server program, can both these programs run off my home computer?  Do I just save the server program and close it, and then open up 3 C++ sessions and run the client program in each of the 3 sessions at the same time?
Thanks,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bjw5d6
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Feldspar earned 500 total points
ID: 12329828
Yeah, you should be able to run client/server programs from the same computer.  you could run the server .exe then 3 copies of the client .exe, or run them all within a development envorinment if you want debugging access.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12329839
To illustrate a bit:
You can have a "web server" installed in your computer and open 3 copies of internet explorer to access it, that's an example of a server and 3 clients accessing concurrently in the same computer.
0