Solved

Single BB for all the Exchange sites within an Organisation

Posted on 2004-10-16
7
306 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Can a single BB Enterprise edition provide the service for each of the sites within the organisation ? We have 5 Excahnge 5.5 sites around the world & have setup a single BB server at one of the location, but we can only setup users on the BB from the same Excahnge site. We do not want to install BB servers @ each of the Excahnge sites.
0
Comment
Question by:patelh1
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 250 total points
ID: 12339866
A single BES can service multiple Exchange servers in different sites.
The key is secure, reasonably high speed connectivity.

The RIM white paper at:  http://www.blackberry.com/support/pdfs/EnterpriseServerTechnicalWP.pdf
shows the architecture of one BES serving multiple Exchange servers.  Lot's of other information on how to configure available at the Blackberry site.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:develc
ID: 12471611
Hello patelh1,

we manage this special requirement using two ormore Instances of BES Server for the different Exchange Sites on one single physical server.
I think it's possible to run a max of 4 instances of Blackberry Servers on one physical Server.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 12577264
You actually don't need more than one instance of the BES, ........as I said, as long as all your exchange servers are all in the same org, the fact that they are in different sites makes no difference....if your wan connections are good enough that the exchange servers can replicate, then one BES wil work just fine.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 12577268
Patelh1....are you still out there?  Do you need more information to close this question?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 12577286
I note that develc has suggested the use of multiple instances of BES on the same box as answers....as if that was an answer where the questioner is asking if one BES can handle multiple exchange servers.  For somebody trying to get by with one BES, that is not a solution, because, in fact, for each instance that you add, you must buy a new BES key for each instance  (unless you are pirating it)  Current price is $700 per instance key.
Of course, you must also have a Cal for each user.
Of course, you must also
0
 

Author Comment

by:patelh1
ID: 12581806
Thanks for the information, we've managed to setup users on a singlr BB server with all the 5 sites, though it's very important to have a High speed connection (WAN) to the sites.

Regards
Hitesh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pkostrz
ID: 13771298
Hello patelh1 (and the others)

We have precisely the same problem but I could not find a configuration guide for the BES serving for multiple Exchange Servers. A lot of comments as well as the white papers are telling us that it is possible ... I could not find a way how to do it. Can JConchie problably help out of that ?

Regards
Pkostrz
0