Solved

Can't view videos on Win 2000

Posted on 2004-10-16
13
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14

Hi,

Using WMP 9, mpegs, avis just will not play. We'll they'll play, but no picture, just a blank green screen. But sound is there. I dual boot with Win 98, no problem there, so I don't think it's the video card, which is an SiS 300/305.  I uninstalled Power DVD, but no difference. Then uninstalled WMP 9 then reinstalled it, still the same. Also have DivX 5.05 which behaves the same, ie no picture but green screen. So then upgraded to DirectX 9c, but no change.

Some more stats:

Win 2000 SP 2
Celeron 1.1 ghz
256mb SD ram
Avance AC 97 Sound

Thanks in advance.

Rad.


0
Comment
Question by:radyaren
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12329847
Hello radyaren =)

Do u have NEMO codec pack installed on ur system ??
if Yes then the problem is with it, uninstall it and all other codec packs, and just install the DivX and XVid codec packs !!
Now try to check for the problem ??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brucemat
ID: 12330352
I would try using a codec pack to fix the problem try installing the kazza codec pack it works alot better that nimo in my experiance. an over install should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KaliKoder earned 250 total points
ID: 12331127
Hello radyaren,

The problem might infact be with a codec thats not installed on your machine. Try downloading this piece of software to see what codec the video is made up with, the software is free available at http://www.headbands.com/gspot/download.html

Once you have downloaded the software, install and run it and find out which codec is the video file using. Very possible that it is using one of the three, XVID, DIVX, AC3.

You can obtain and install the codecs for free from the following locations:

XVID: http://www.soft32.com/download_2781.html
DIVX: http://www.divx.com/divx/download/
AC3: http://ac3filter.sourceforge.net/  -> http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/ac3filter/ac3filter_0_70b.exe?download

Try playing the video now. Thanks and Good Luck!


0
 

Author Comment

by:radyaren
ID: 12332918


Thanks folks, I'll try that and get back to you tomorrow
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12332927
sure :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:radyaren
ID: 12338090



OK, here's what happened, taking it step by step.

SheharyaarSaahil, the Nimo pack was not installed, thanks anyway.

Brucemat, I d/loaded and installed the kazza codec pack but no change.

KaliKoder, I tried GSpot (already had it on the 98 partition). Tried several mpegs, in 4cc box it came up na. So d/loaded and installed latest DivX, no change. Then tried AC3 & XVID, still no change.

I should say that GSpot complained about them being mpegs, it then advised me to do the render option which I did , the comments being that Direct Show was the prime mover being called here.

Thanks all for your help so far.







0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:radyaren
ID: 12339297


STOP PRESS !!   LOL!

OK, it's like this.

KaliKoder, during the DivX install I got the feeling things weren't going right. It didn't hang but it seemed to come close. The "Installation Successful" message was displayed, but like I said, no change.

A short while after, and after I added the above comment, I got  to thinking, "what the heck, I'll try installing it again. Can't hurt. And this time VOILA!  Now it works like a charm. Dunno what went wrong the first time.

So KaliKoder, I will accept your answer. Thank you very much.  And thanks to SheharyaarSaahil and      Brucemat for your efforts.

Bye.




0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12339509
Ok thats nice to know radyaren :) Thank You. Also, when you said it did not work the first time, did it say to you it needed a reboot ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:radyaren
ID: 12340614


No, I don't think so
0
 

Author Comment

by:radyaren
ID: 12346768


 KaliKoder,

For some reason now the mpegs won't play. It's back to exactly the same as before, ie blank green screen, but with sound. Dunno what happened.

What do you think I should do? Post another question? Thanks.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12348165
radyaren, is this the same Mpeg file.. ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:radyaren
ID: 12351643


Yes, among others. The same ones that played after the fix are the same ones that won't play now.

Thanks, gotta go now. I'll get back to you tomorrow, different time zone (assuming you're in the US).
0
 

Author Comment

by:radyaren
ID: 12361354



KaliKoder, I don't want to take too much more of your time, after all, I did close the question.

Think I'll just post abother question mentioning this thread, thanks.

0