Solved

Flash 5 Image Gallery Problem, from Kirupa Tutorial

Posted on 2004-10-16
11
410 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I've asked this question before -- and seen it addressed before -- but no clear answer has come around:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_21170974.html#12328976

Here's the deal.  The Flash 5 movie at:

http://www.kirupa.com/developer/mx/photogallery.htm

Will not load the images, when downloaded, no matter what directory structure is available.  There has been a hint that the problem is the presence of some MX code, but what code?  Muso's answer, for the record, is completely unrelated to the files in question.  This is for a rather urgent project and I would seriously appreciate some help!
0
Comment
Question by:geod100
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
muso120999 earned 500 total points
ID: 12330324
Sorry  geod100!

The only sensible offering I have here is:
http://www.kirupaforum.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-44279.html

Maybe someone else can provide a Flash 5 tutorial/example gallery that does work :-)

muso
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12331450
its work
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 12331887
I seem to recall flash 5 having a photo gallery in templates

file>new from template>photogallery

as I also recall..it was easy to configure.. and..it actually worked :)

Z
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12332530
Hello there geod100,

I have been watching the code and the only thing that belongs to MX is Key.addListener Key.getCode at the very end. But it should not matter since it is a demo implementation.
You should still be able to use
on (release) {
      _root.changePhoto(1);      
}
and
on (release) {
      _root.changePhoto(-1);      
}
on buttons
-----------------------------------------------------------------
:Here's the part that won't work in Flash5 (Original Comments left):
// Actions
// these aren't necessary, just an example implementation
this.onKeyDown = function() {
      if (Key.getCode() == Key.LEFT) {
            this.changePhoto(-1);
      } else if (Key.getCode() == Key.RIGHT) {
            this.changePhoto(1);
      }
};
Key.addListener(this);

Let me know if this helps

Cërf.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12332554
Sorry, I too messed up with other questions...

Please post your code, so we can take a look at it
specially the part of:

this.pathToPics = "animation/";
// fill this array with your pics
this.pArray = ["image0.jpg", "image1.jpg", "image2.jpg", "image3.jpg", "image4.jpg", "image5.jpg", "image6.jpg", "image7.jpg", "image8.jpg", "image9.jpg"];
this.fadeSpeed = 20;
this.pIndex = 0;

...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12332578
So I did not messed up :-)
>There has been a hint that the problem is the presence of some MX code, but what code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:geod100
ID: 12334548
My code is exactly as above -- I didn't change it at all.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:badrulnm
ID: 12336229
Here's a quick fix you can do to make it works with Flash5:

// this.pArray = ["image0.jpg", "image1.jpg", "image2.jpg", "image3.jpg", "image4.jpg", "image5.jpg", "image6.jpg", "image7.jpg", "image8.jpg", "image9.jpg"];
this.pArray = ["image0.swf", "image1.swf", "image2.swf", "image3.swf", "image4.swf", "image5.swf", "image6.swf", "image7.swf", "image8.swf", "image9.swf"];
// Note: Flash5 cannot load jpeg, so you need to create your external image in swf format.

...

MovieClip.prototype.changePhoto = function(d) {
      // make sure pIndex falls within pArray.length
      this.pIndex = (this.pIndex+d)%this.pArray.length;
      if (this.pIndex<0) {
            this.pIndex += this.pArray.length;
      }
      // this.onEnterFrame = fadeOut();
      loadPhoto();
// Note: .onEnterFrame event handler is not available prior Flash6.
// We'll go straight to loadPhoto function because I think there's no way to just AS it in Flash5
// -- setInterval() is also post-Flash5.
};

...

MovieClip.prototype.loadPhoto = function() {
      // specify the movieclip to load images into
      var p = _root.photo;
      //------------------------------------------
      // p._alpha = 0;
      p.loadMovie(this.pathToPics+this.pArray[this.pIndex]);
      // this.onEnterFrame = loadMeter;
// Note: Disable set _alpa to 0 and .onEnterFrame event handler.
};

Again, this is a quick fix. Of course it would be nice to have fadeOut, fadeIn and loadMeter methods.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12442034
Thanks for credit for answering your question geod100, but has no-one else here helped you too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:geod100
ID: 12446242
I wasn't quite sure how this worked....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12446291
That's ok with me,
thanks for caring muso!
you rock

Cërf.
0