Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CGI / Perl remove new line character when printing to file.

Posted on 2004-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
29,262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have an HTML textarea box that I want to save the input from into a text file.

Instead of printing each 'Enter /return' on a new line I want it on the same line with <br> printed instead.

I am using this at the moment but it doesn't quite work how I'd like;

$input =~ s/\n/<br>/g;

Example:
Input:

This
is

input.

Currently saves as:
This
<br>is
<br>
<br>input.

But I want it like this:

This<br>is<br><br>input.



If you get what I mean, is this possible?

Many Thanks, S-P.
0
Comment
Question by:Sparky-Plug
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
nicholassolutions earned 260 total points
ID: 12331383
Try this:
$input =~ s/\r?\n/<br>/g;
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 260 total points
ID: 12331916
$input =~ s/[\r\n]/<br>/g;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparky-Plug
ID: 12331968
Many Thanks, Both work equally well. Points will be halved between you.

Incidentally, what is the difference between New Line and Carriage Return?


Thanks again, S-P.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12331976
> .. difference between New Line and Carriage Return?
read verbatim :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nicholassolutions
ID: 12333263
carraige return \r means 'go back to the beginning of the line'
newline \n means 'go to a newline'

have a look here for a full explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newline
http://www.cdf.utoronto.ca/~csc209h/winter/tut/line-endings.html
0