[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

frames

Posted on 2004-10-16
8
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi experts,

two part question:

1- how do you set a frame so that it cannot be maximized?

2- how do you set the size of the text in an internal frame's title?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Samooramad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12330327
frame.setMaximizable(false);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12330380
the only thing I got found was setMaximizedBounds
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12330385
is this an internal frame, or a jframe
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
b_vishwajit earned 600 total points
ID: 12330756
try frame.setResizeable(false);
That should work.
Let us know what class are you using to create a frame??? That will ease both of us.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12331439
objects' solution is for internal frames,
b_vishwajit's solution is for 'main'frames.
;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12331773
>> is this an internal frame, or a jframe

JFrame objects
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12331776
thanks b_vishwajit, what about changing font for an internal frame's title?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b_vishwajit
ID: 12342446
I am not sure about the font thing. Thanks for the points anyway.
0